High School Boys' Distance Medley Championship of America

Event 372Friday 5:30 PM
Presented by Independence Blue Cross
Records
NR South Lakes (Reston, Va.) 9:49.78 2001 Richard Smith (3:03.2), Justin Smyser (50.2), Kanda Karmo (1:56.6), Alan Webb (3:59.8)
PR South Lakes (Reston, Va.) 9:59.66 2001 Richard Smith (3:07.2), Justin Smyser (50.4), Kanda Karno (1:57.4), Alan Webb (4:04.7)
1200-400-800-1600. NEW PENN RELAYS RECORD

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Hopewell Valley  (Pennington, NJ) 9:57.77 Teddy Meredith (3:02.69), Amos Barnes (50.96), Tim Dolan (1:56.56), Sean Dolan (4:07.57) F
2 St. Anthony's  (South Huntington, NY) 9:59.87 Mason Gatewood (3:03.12), Michael Barbaro-Barnett (51.07), Brendan Dearie (1:57.36), Matthew Payamps (4:08.34) A
3 Loudoun Valley  (Purcellville, VA) 10:04.49 Colton Bogucki (3:02.98), Akere Simms (49.85), Jacob Hunter (1:55.62), Sam Affolder (4:16.04) B
4 Northport  (Northport, NY) 10:10.02 Elijah Claiborne (3:03.49), Eric Stehlik (51.19), Dan O’Connor (1:54.69), Isaiah Claiborne (4:20.66) C
5 William H. Hall  (West Hartford, CT) 10:13.47 Miller Anderson (3:04.07), Naji Middleton (51.08), Mohammed Ali (1:56.03), Trey Cormier (4:22.31) E
6 West Morris Mendham  (Mendham, NJ) 10:17.83 Jack Stanley (3:04.81), Hans Gallagher (50.63), Colin Hall (1:55.46), Val Figueira (4:26.94) G
7 Seneca Valley  (Harmony, PA) 10:19.41 Sam Owori (3:07.72), Luke Bellack (53.04), Alex Dixon (1:59.00), Seth Ketler (4:19.66) J
8 Thacher  (Ojai, CA) 10:20.31 Ford Shaper (3:07.04), Jesse Van Newkirk (53.12), Edison Chadwick (2:01.92), Colin Kirkpatrick (4:18.24) I
9 Central Bucks West  (Doylestown, PA) 10:21.14 Ben Bunch (3:08.78), Luke Fehrman (50.21), Jake Claricurzio (2:00.12), Brian Baker (4:22.04) O
10 St. Peter’s  (Staten Island, NY) 10:22.27 Dom Boccia (3:10.04), Mike Politi (52.74), Marc Carrera (1:56.76), Ryan Tierney (4:22.74) D
11 Christian Brothers  (Lincroft, NJ) 10:22.99 Tim McInerney (3:03.64), Andrew Canale (48.05), Kent Anzano (2:01.62), Troy Hill (4:29.69) K
12 Spring-Ford  (Royersford, PA) 10:27.12 Zach Smith (3:11.00), JT Clark (53.46), Milan Sharma (1:57.81), Jacob McKenna (4:24.87) M
13 Xavier  (Middletown, CT) 10:28.66 William Curran (3:13.59), Pierre Sylvain (49.94), Owen Curran (2:02.17), Peter Schutlen (4:22.99) N
14 McNair Academic  (Jersey City, NJ) 10:32.95 Julian Jensen-Lim (3:17.92), Kyril Simmons (51.91), Marcus Hardy (1:59.86), Fahd Nasser (4:23.28) P
15 Ridgewood  (Ridgewood, NJ) 10:38.19 Sid Wagh (3:11.38), Matt Tai (51.81), Ben Zamboldi (1:59.87), Will Baginski (4:35.14) L
Pearl River  (Pearl River, NY) DNF Patrick McCann, Thomas Wilson, Brian Flaherty (49.97), Matthew Politis (2:07.28) H

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
09:59.66 South Lakes
(VA)
2001
09:59.84 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1999
10:00.01 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
2016
10:00.01 La Salle Academy
(RI)
2016
10:00.70 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
2000
10:00.9 Bernards
(NJ)
1983
10:00.9 Willingboro
(NJ)
1983
10:01.58 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1997
10:02.1 Power Memorial
(NY)
1976
10:02.1y Essex Catholic
(NJ)
1967
Recent Champions
2017 Bellarmine
(CA)
10:06.10
2016 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
10:00.01
2015 La Salle Academy
(RI)
10:12.10
2014 Henderson
(PA)
10:03.77
2013 La Salle College
(PA)
10:04.93
2012 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
10:07.76
2011 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
10:13.04
2010 Good Counsel
(MD)
10:09.07
2009 Upper Dublin
(PA)
10:08.48
2008 Germantown Friends
(PA)
10:11.54
Most Victories
8 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Brooklyn Tech
(NY)
4 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
4 Phillips Exeter
(NH)
4 Power Memorial
(NY)
3 Mont Pleasant
(NY)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
3 Bernards
(NJ)
3 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
2 DeWitt Clinton
(NY)

Back to top