High School Boys' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 485Saturday 4:00 PM
Presented by Grace Foods
A Wall of Fame Event in Honor of the 1978 Trenton Central High School 4x400-meter Relay team (Fred Gore, Ron Singletary, Aubrey McKithen, Darrell Jeffress) and Presented in Memory of Lou Nicastro
Records
NR Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 7:28.75 2011 Christopher Hall (1:53.0), Christian Penn (1:52.3), Aaron Harris (1:55.3), Myles Andrews (1:47.7)
PR Ablemarle (Charlottesville, Va.) 7:30.67 2009 Garrett Bradley (1:55.4), Zach Vrhovac (1:50.6), Luke Noble (1:55.4), Anthony Kostelac (1:49.3)
NEW PENN RELAYS RECORD

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Calabar  (Kingston, JAM) 7:26.09 Devannah Gayle (1:53.63), Rivaldo Marshall (1:51.17), Kimar Farquharson (1:50.61), Jovan Taye Williams (1:50.70) D
2 St. Elizabeth Tech  (Santa Cruz, JAM) 7:27.54 Dwight Mason (1:53.12), Shemar Salmon (1:51.01), Denvare Robinson (1:54.95), Jauavney James (1:48.47) C
3 Jamaica College  (Kingston, JAM) 7:32.32 Cavvelle Beckles (1:54.72), Dugion Blackman (1:50.54), Fabian Campbell (1:52.92), Ken Reyes (1:54.16) A
4 Green Hope  (Cary, NC) 7:39.28 Ares Epps (1:52.76), Sean Petersen (1:55.19), Matthew Kehn (1:55.59), Ian Delgado (1:55.76) B
5 Wadsworth  (Wadsworth, OH) 7:44.01 Nick Miller (1:52.58), Josiah Sovine (1:55.12), Kai Wagner (2:02.36), Gabe Szalay (1:53.96) E
6 Lake Braddock  (Burke, VA) 7:46.38 Tyler Lawson (1:57.02), Edward Cerne (1:52.37), Andrew Delvecchio (1:55.20), Jacob Willis (2:01.80) I
7 St. Benedict's Prep  (Newark, NJ) 7:50.19 Jackson Burnett (1:59.59), Lewis Ngwenya (1:52.97), Ronald Kigen (2:02.07), Alfred Chawonza (1:55.59) G
8 Ocean Lakes  (Virginia Beach, VA) 7:50.83 Tyler Lipps (1:59.48), Brent Bailey (1:54.21), Davis Young (1:57.66), Jacob Bushey (1:59.49) J
9 Ephrata  (Ephrata, PA) 7:52.72 Tyler Shue (1:52.55), Tanyon Loose (2:00.48), Alex Morales (1:58.13), Andrew Foster (2:01.56) F
10 North Hunterdon  (Annandale, NJ) 7:54.13 Gavin Richards (1:56.69), Dillon Adamy (1:58.60), Andrew Trapp (2:03.25), Ray Sellaro (1:55.61) K
11 Deep Run  (Glen Allen, VA) 7:55.80 Zachary Levet (1:59.52), Jake Schindel (1:59.30), Colby Burcham (2:02.92), Matthias Cannon (1:54.07) H
12 Pennsbury  (Fairless Hills, PA) 7:58.41 Javier Linares (2:00.20), Aidan Sauer (1:57.25), Jed Scratchard (2:03.86), Tom Mink (1:57.11) L

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
7:30.67 Albemarle
(VA)
2009
7:31.60 Morris Hills
(NJ)
2009
7:31.69 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
2011
7:33.27 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2017
7:33.71 St. Jago
(JAM)
2016
7:35.20 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2016
7:35.89 St. Jago
(JAM)
1990
7:36.93 Central Bucks South
(PA)
2009
7:37.36 Calabar
(JAM)
2014
7:37.71 Jamaica College
(JAM)
1999
Recent Champions
2017 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:33.27
2016 St. Jago
(JAM)
7:33.71
2015 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:38.38
2014 Calabar
(JAM)
7:37.36
2013 Pleasantville
(NJ)
7:40.71
2012 Westfield
(VA)
7:39.73
2011 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
7:31.69
2010 Warwick Valley
(NY)
7:41.77
2009 Albemarle
(VA)
7:30.67
2008 Manchester
(JAM)
7:43.22
Most Victories
8 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
5 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Hamilton Collegiate
(ONT)
3 Clarendon
(JAM)
3 Lakewood
(OH)
3 Roselle Catholic
(NJ)
2 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
2 Calabar
(JAM)
2 Cardinal Hayes
(NY)
2 Boys & Girls
(NY)

Back to top