Villanova University

Villanova, PA
Conference: Big East
Men's Coach: Marcus O'Sullivan
Women's Coach: Gina Procaccio
Visit Website

SCHEDULED EVENTS

College Men's 4x400 CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 370Friday, 6:30 PM
Team CA

College Men's 4x800 Championship of AmericaSee Full Start List

Event 563Saturday, 3:01 PM
Team AH

College Men's 4xMile Championship of AmericaSee Full Start List

Event 552Saturday, 1:10 PM
Team E

College Men's Distance Medley Championship of AmericaSee Full Start List

Event 342Friday, 2:00 PM
Team AF

College Men's 5000m ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 208Thursday, 8:30 PM
Chris Weeks (124)
Cole Walker (125)
Jack Jennings (42)
Benjamin Seiple (94)

College Men's 10,000m ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 210Thursday, 10:00 PM
Ryan Cutter (11)
Jack Fredian (16)
Trevor Potts (33)
Patrick Spychalski (34)

College Men's 400m Hurdles ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 202Thursday, 5:55 PM
Nicholas Mollica (34)

College Men's Pole Vault CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 719Friday, 3:30 PM
James Keys (30)

College Men's Long Jump CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 713Friday, 12:00 PM
Michael Troup (27)

College Men's Triple Jump ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 813Saturday, 2:30 PM
Malik Cunningham (3)

College Men's Triple Jump CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 721Friday, 4:30 PM
ESEOSA Omuemu (36)

College Men's Discus Throw CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 715Friday, 3:00 PM
Tristan Bolinsky (44)

College Men's Hammer Throw CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 611Thursday, 4:30 PM
Riley LaRiviere (25)

College Men's Javelin Throw CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 709Friday, 12:00 PM
Joseph DiDario (22)
Nickolas Coffey (25)
Andrew Grinnell (35)

College Men's 1500m ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 204Thursday, 6:35 PM
Liam Murphy (16)
Nick Steele (37)
Cole Walker (62)
Chris Weeks (63)
Trevor Potts (64)

College Women's 4x800 Championship of AmericaSee Full Start List

Event 562Saturday, 2:47 PM
Team AD

College Women's 4x1500 Championship of AmericaSee Full Start List

Event 548Saturday, 12:30 PM
Team A

College Women's Distance Medley Championship of AmericaSee Full Start List

Event 341Friday, 1:45 PM
Team AH

College Women's 5000m ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 207Thursday, 7:50 PM
Sadie Sigfstead (19)

College Women's 100m Hurdles HeatsSee Full Start List

Event 349Friday, 2:55 PM
Jane Livingston (17)
Jada Thomas (26)

College Women's 100m Hurdles ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 554Saturday, 2:09 PM
Jane Livingston (7)

College Women's High Jump ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 805Saturday, 12:00 PM
Roschell Clayton (11)
Sanaa Barnes (3)

College Women's Pole Vault ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 811Saturday, 2:30 PM
Ashley Preston (12)

College Women's Long Jump CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 712Friday, 12:00 PM
Trinity Hart (43)

College Women's Shot Put ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 807Saturday, 12:30 PM
Sade Meeks (10)

College Women's Shot Put CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 717Friday, 3:00 PM
Julianna Thomson (26)

College Women's Discus Throw CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 708Friday, 12:00 PM
Julianna Thomson (25)

College Women's Hammer Throw ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 609Thursday, 1:30 PM
Sade Meeks (7)

College Women's Javelin Throw ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 808Saturday, 1:30 PM
Olivia Morgan (10)
Taryn Ashby (5)

College Women's 1500m ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 203Thursday, 6:15 PM
Maggie Smith (14)

History AT THE RELAYS

Total Relay Championships: 137

CM 4x200
1961 1:24.8
1962 1:25.0
CM 4x400
1955 3:17.6
1956 3:11.9
1957 3:12.7
1958 3:11.8
1959 3:11.8
1960 3:12.2
1961 3:14.3
1968 3:06.1
1969 3:07.2
1970 3:07.9
1978 3:04.5
1986 3:03.84
CM 4x800
1964 7:31.7
1965 7:26.1
1966 7:39.3
1968 7:21.8
1969 7:20.1
1970 7:28.1
1971 7:25.5
1973 7:25.7
1975 7:28.4
1976 7:18.0
1977 7:16.3
1978 7:17.8
1979 7:20.3
1980 7:18.28
1982 7:12.29
1984 7:15.17
1989 7:20.14
1991 7:15.55
1992 7:21.93
2014 7:16.58
CM 4xMile
1964 16:50.7
1965 16:39.4
1967 16:39.7
1968 16:27.4
1969 16:37.9
1970 16:40.2
1971 16:43.7
1973 16:31.7
1974 16:10.6
1975 16:27.4
1976 15:03.0
1978 15:07.1
1979 14:59.35
1980 15:01.35
1981 15:01.96
1982 15:02.8
1984 14:52.81
1993 15:00.23
2015 16:18.07
2018 16:23.75
CM Sprint Medley
1955 3:26.3
1956 3:25.0
1957 3:24.3
1958 3:22.5
1963 3:20.1
1964 3:23.4
1968 3:18.1
1969 3:17.0
1970 3:19.0
1977 3:15.30
1978 3:14.90
1979 3:16.45
1980 3:17.19
1982 3:16.89
CM Distance Medley
1956 9:58.1
1957 10:10.7
1958 9:55.3
1962 10:04.7
1964 9:55.8
1966 9:46.4
1967 9:39.6
1968 9:37.9
1969 9:38.2
1970 9:38.5
1971 9:44.1
1972 9:37.5
1973 9:43.6
1974 9:36.8
1975 9:28.2
1976 9:28.8
1977 9:28.5
1978 9:37.8
1979 9:29.9
1980 9:24.2
1981 9:36.78
2001 9:30.48
2009 9:30.81
2011 9:37.93
2018 9:34.37
CM Shuttle Hurdles
1961 1:00.8
CW 4x800
1979 8:47.8
1985 8:27.58
1988 8:25.28
1989 8:28.83
1990 8:30.61
1991 8:29.52
1993 8:30.76
1995 8:31.99
1997 8:27.66
2013 8:17.45
2014 8:21.49
2015 8:26.36
2017 8:24.87
2018 8:19.98
CW 4x1500
1989 17:22.58
1990 17:18.10
1992 17:43.33
1993 17:55.51
1994 17:37.51
1995 17:33.79
1997 17:29.32
2000 17:30.38
2014 17:16.52
2016 17:44.29
2017 17:25.85
2018 17:35.48
2019 17:39.26
CW Distance Medley
1984 10:53.27
1987 10:55.46
1988 10:48.38
1989 10:53.37
1990 10:49.81
1991 10:55.98
1994 11:04.21
1995 11:05.49
1997 10:57.97
2006 10:57.03
2012 11:01.03
2013 10:58.84
2014 10:57.35
2015 11:09.06
2017 10:53.97
2018 11:01.94
Wall of Fame Inductees
1994 Charlie Jenkins (1957)
1994 Marty Liquori (1971)
1994 Eamonn Coghlan (1976)
1994 Mark Belger (1978)
1994 Ron Delany (1958)
1994 1982 4×800m Relay
Marcus O’Sullivan, Mike England, John Hunter, John Marshall
1995 Vicki Huber (1989)
1995 Larry James (1970)
1995 Don Webster (1963)
1995 1975 Distance Medley Relay
Ken Schappert, Greg Eckman, Tom Gregan, Eamonn Coghlan
1996 Don Paige (1980)
1998 Don Bragg (1957)
1999 Vic Zwolak (1964)
1999 1988 Distance Medley Relay
Kathy Franey, Michelle Bennett, Celeste Halliday, Vicki Huber
2000 Ed Collymore (1959)
2000 1990 4×1500m Relay
Nnenna Lynch, Sonia O’Sullivan, Cheri Goddard, Kathy Franey
2001 John Hartnett (1974)
2002 Dave Patrick (1968)
2003 Sydney Maree (1981)
2005 Ken Schappert (1975)
2005 1974 Four-Mile Relay
Tom Gregan, Brian McElroy, Eamonn Coghlan, John Hartnett
2006 Kathy Franey (1990)
2007 1987 Distance Medley Relay
Sean O’Neill, Edwin Modibedi, Bruce Harris, Gerry O’Reilly
2008 Frank Murphy (1969)
2010 John Marshall (1985)
2011 Chris Mason (1971)
2011 1958
George Sydnor, Charley Stead, Ron Delany, Ed Collymore
2013 Michelle Bennett (1991)
2013 1969
Andy O’Reilly, Chris Mason, Marty Liquori, Frank Murphy
2015 Gina Procaccio (1987)
2015 1965
Jim Orr, Al Adams, Tom Sullivan, Noel Carroll
2016 1966
Alan McCafferty, Bill Heidelberger, Ian Hamilton, Dave Patrick
2017 Brian McElroy (1974)
2017 1984
Mary Ellen McGowan, Veronica McIntosh, Patty Bradley, Lauren Searby
2022 1968
Ian Hamilton, Tom Donnelly, Charlie Messenger, Frank Murphy
Athletes of the Meet
1962 CM-R Pat Traynor
1965 CM-R Noel Carroll
1966 CM-R Dave Patrick
1968 CM-R Frank Murphy
1973 CM-R John Hartnett
1975 CM-R Eamonn Coghlan
1976 CM-R Eamonn Coghlan
1977 CM-R Mark Belger
1978 CM-R Mark Belger
1980 CM-R Don Paige
1981 CM-R Sydney Maree
1982 CM-R John Marshall
1987 CW-R Vicki Huber
1989 CW-R Vicki Huber
1992 CW-R Carole Zajac
1993 CM-R Louie Quintana
1996 CW-I Jen Pastore
1997 CW-R Krestena Sullivan
2009 CM-R Matthew Gibney
2013 CW-R Emily Lipari
2014 CW-R Emily Lipari
2015 CW-R Angel Piccirillo
2017 CW-R Siofra Cleirigh Buttner
2018 CW-R Nicole Hutchison
Olympic Gold Medalists
participating at the Penn Relays
1956 Melbourne Charlie Jenkins
400, 4x400
1956 Melbourne Ron Delany
1500
1960 Rome Don Bragg
PV
1964 Tokyo Paul Drayton
4x100
1968 Mexico City Larry James
4x400
1992 Barcelona Chip Jenkins
4x400

Back to top