2008 High School Boys' Distance Medley Championship of America

Event 155Friday 5:40 pm
Records
NR South Lakes (Reston, Va.) 9:49.78 2001 Richard Smith (3:03.2), Justin Smyser (50.2), Kanda Karmo (1:56.6), Alan Webb (3:59.8)
PR Hopewell Valley (Pennington, N.J.) 9:57.77 2018 Teddy Meredith (3:02.69), Amos Barnes (50.96), Tim Dolan (1:56.56), Sean Dolan (4:07.57)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Germantown Friends  (Philadelphia, PA) 10:11.54 Isaac Otiz (3:07.6), Tom Waterman (52.4), Jake McKenzie (1:56.4), Max Kaulbach (4:15.1) O
2 La Salle College  (Wyndmoor, PA) 10:16.54 Pat Donnelly (3:14.7), Anthony Kent (52.4), Brian Ledder (1:57.2), Dan Lowry (4:12.2) A
3 Warwick Valley  (Warwick, NY) 10:18.08 Mike Fox (3:07.6), Karl Schnabl (49.8), Ryan Florkiewicz (1:55.9), Brad Ackerman (4:24.8) E
4 Scarsdale  (Scarsdale, NY) 10:18.39 Jacob Wexler (3:13.4), Arty Whyte (52.9), Caleb Duncanson (1:57.9), Julian Sheinbaum (4:14.2) D
5 Archbishop Ryan  (Philadelphia, PA) 10:19.35 Phil Celona (3:11.7), Kevin Myslinski (53.5), Kieran Hennessy (1:55.9), Sean Mallon (4:18.3) C
6 Upper Dublin  (Fort Washington, PA) 10:20.04 Pat McLaughlin (3:14.8), Brian Rosenthal (49.6), Paul Reilly (1:58.8), Michael Palmisano (4:16.8) L
7 Mountain View  (Stafford, VA) 10:21.11 Chris Brown (3:14.0), DJ Haskins (50.8), Myles David (1:59.5), Thomas Porter (4:16.8) K
8 Shenendehowa  (Clifton Park, NY) 10:21.70 Zac Suriano (3:08.7), Patrell Brown (48.3), Ryan Jones (1:56.1), Brian Trainor (4:28.6) H
9 Christian Brothers  (Lincroft, NJ) 10:22.73 Kyle Havar (3:13.8), Justin Cornell (50.5), Ben Horel (1:58.2), Brendan Pierson (4:20.2) P
10 Franklin Township  (Somerset, NJ) 10:25.52 Selasi Lumax (3:11.0), Clayton Gravesande (50.0), Abandu Abandu (2:03.2), Jermaine Coore (4:20.6) M
11 Thomas Jefferson  (Alexandria, VA) 10:26.10 Evan Heflin (3:12.5), Robert Stephens (54.0), Timmy Galvin (1:58.3), Brian Landry (4:21.3) J
12 Arlington  (LaGrangeville, NY) 10:34.03 Adam Doherty, Andrew Howard, Jared Leslie, John Muller R
13 Brookline  (Brookline, MA) 10:41.85 Robert Gibson, Ian Sandler, Ryan Hardiman, David Wilson I
14 WWP South  (Princeton Junction, NJ) 10:53.28 Brian Schoepfer, Joe Brown, Keith Griffith, Sam Macaluso B

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
09:57.77 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
2018
09:59.66 South Lakes
(VA)
2001
09:59.84 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1999
09:59.87 St. Anthony's
(NY)
2018
10:00.01 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
2016
10:00.01 La Salle Academy
(RI)
2016
10:00.70 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
2000
10:00.9 Bernards
(NJ)
1983
10:00.9 Willingboro
(NJ)
1983
10:01.58 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1997
Recent Champions
2019 St. Anthony's
(NY)
10:10.23
2018 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
9:57.77
2017 Bellarmine
(CA)
10:06.10
2016 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
10:00.01
2015 La Salle Academy
(RI)
10:12.10
2014 Henderson
(PA)
10:03.77
2013 La Salle College
(PA)
10:04.93
2012 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
10:07.76
2011 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
10:13.04
2010 Good Counsel
(MD)
10:09.07
Most Victories
8 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Brooklyn Tech
(NY)
4 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
4 Power Memorial
(NY)
4 Phillips Exeter
(NH)
3 Mont Pleasant
(NY)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
3 Bernards
(NJ)
3 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
2 DeWitt Clinton
(NY)