2011 High School Boys' Distance Medley Championship of America

Event 374Friday 5:45 PM
Records
NR South Lakes (Reston, Va.) 9:49.78 2001 Richard Smith (3:03.2), Justin Smyser (50.2), Kanda Karmo (1:56.6), Alan Webb (3:59.8)
PR Hopewell Valley (Pennington, N.J.) 9:57.77 2018 Teddy Meredith (3:02.69), Amos Barnes (50.96), Tim Dolan (1:56.56), Sean Dolan (4:07.57)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Christian Brothers  (Lincroft, NJ) 10:13.04 George Kelly (3:06.71), Theo Foster (50.11), Dan Mykityshyn (1:58.91), Mike Mazzaccaro (4:17.31) B
2 Central Bucks South  (Warrington, PA) 10:15.46 Joseph Waddington (3:07.53), Ryan Hynes (51.11), Ryan Dickson (1:58.06), Austin Gregor (4:18.76) S
3 Ridgewood  (Ridgewood, NJ) 10:18.47 Levi Jennings (3:07.06), InSoo Hwang (51.69), Juan Llinas (1:59.34), Pat Rynkowski (4:20.38) F
4 Indian Hills  (Oakland, NJ) 10:20.26 John Prizzi (3:08.60), Calvin Knox (50.89), Peter Tuohy (1:58.99), Nick Ward (4:21.78) N
5 St. Benedict's Prep  (Newark, NJ) 10:22.42 Garland Miller (3:22.70), Kalonji Foster (51.03), Darien Edwards (2:02.94), Edward Cheserek (4:05.75) E
6 Livingston  (Livingston, NJ) 10:22.63 Nick Fogarty (3:07.93), German Valdez (54.57), Eric Sugarman (2:06.89), Jeramy Elkaim (4:13.24) G
7 Walter Johnson  (Bethesda, MD) 10:24.27 Nick Regan, Michael Li, Josh Ellis, Alex Willett I
8 Red Bank Catholic  (Red Bank, NJ) 10:24.72 Kevin Byrne (3:06.40), Connor McNamara (53.61), Rob Devine (1:59.98), Rob Napolitano (4:24.73) M
9 WWP North  (Plainsboro, NJ) 10:25.09 Pat O'Connell (3:14.42), Greg Caldwell (53.27), Chris Banks (2:05.52), Joe Rosa (4:11.88) C
10 North Brunswick  (North Brunswick, NJ) 10:26.91 Kyle Davis (3:11.07), Chris Pagan (53.59), Dave Grau (2:02.67), Cullen Davis (4:19.58) H
11 Haddonfield Memorial  (Haddonfield, NJ) 10:28.46 Ben Potts (3:07.34), Eric Lacy (54.85), Tim Malloy (2:01.91), Matt Nussbaum (4:24.36) J
12 Great Valley  (Malvern, PA) 10:32.06 Joe Toole (3:25.90), Demetrius McCary (50.78), Billy Wolffe (2:00.42), Ned Willig (4:14.96) P
13 Warwick Valley  (Warwick, NY) 10:34.09 Dan Paez (3:09.53), Kevin Grosso (53.87), Tim Luthin (2:04.51), Ray Farinella (4:26.18) A
14 Shaker  (Latham, NY) 10:37.70 Dave Marthy (3:17.17), Mike Libruk (52.46), Reuben Feinman (1:59.20), Christain Delago (4:28.87) D
15 Council Rock North  (Newtown, PA) 10:38.76 Mac Emery (3:23.99), Paul Wahlman (50.09), T.J. Ierubino (2:01.46), Chris Campbell (4:23.22) R
16 Henderson  (West Chester, PA) 10:40.69 Bryan Andrews (3:19.27), Matt Woutersz (54.30), A.J. Chaborek (1:53.62), Luke Lefebure (4:33.50) L
17 Bishop Hendricken  (Warwick, RI) 10:42.34 Andrew Andraka (3:13.96), Ryan Brannigan (52.86), Andy Sakovits (2:03.91), Ryan Meehan (4:31.61) O
18 Boyertown  (Boyertown, PA) 10:55.42 Greg Mellor (3:16.32), Brendan Quay (55.38), Dave Schumaker (2:08.09), Brett Kelly (4:35.63) Q

Video Link

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
09:57.77 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
2018
09:59.66 South Lakes
(VA)
2001
09:59.84 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1999
09:59.87 St. Anthony's
(NY)
2018
10:00.01 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
2016
10:00.01 La Salle Academy
(RI)
2016
10:00.70 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
2000
10:00.9 Bernards
(NJ)
1983
10:00.9 Willingboro
(NJ)
1983
10:01.58 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1997
Recent Champions
2019 St. Anthony's
(NY)
10:10.23
2018 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
9:57.77
2017 Bellarmine
(CA)
10:06.10
2016 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
10:00.01
2015 La Salle Academy
(RI)
10:12.10
2014 Henderson
(PA)
10:03.77
2013 La Salle College
(PA)
10:04.93
2012 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
10:07.76
2011 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
10:13.04
2010 Good Counsel
(MD)
10:09.07
Most Victories
8 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
4 Brooklyn Tech
(NY)
4 Phillips Exeter
(NH)
4 Power Memorial
(NY)
3 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
3 Bernards
(NJ)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
3 Mont Pleasant
(NY)
2 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)