2011 High School Boys' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 470Saturday 2:40 PM
Records
NR Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 7:28.75 2011 Christopher Hall (1:53.0), Christian Penn (1:52.3), Aaron Harris (1:55.3), Myles Andrews (1:47.7)
PR Calabar (Kingston, Jamaica) 7:26.09 2018 Devannah Gayle (1:53.63), Rivaldo Marshall (1:51.17), Kimar Farquharson (1:50.61), Jovan Taye Williams (1:50.70)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Long Beach Poly  (Long Beach, CA) 7:31.69 Chris Hall (1:53.98), Aaron Harris (1:53.99), Christian Penn (1:54.18), Myles Andrews (1:49.54) A
2 Abington  (Abington, PA) 7:37.79 Macey Watson (1:56.32), William Taylor (1:53.01), Tevin Smith (1:55.20), Kyle Moran (1:53.26) F
3 Central Bucks West  (Doylestown, PA) 7:38.97 Mike May (1:57.51), Matt McGarvey (1:53.22), Matt Bee (1:56.73), Connor Manley (1:51.51) E
4 Georgetown Prep  (North Bethesda, MD) 7:45.40 Ron Busby (1:58.98), Joey Chapin (1:57.46), Thomas McIntyre (1:58.35), Russell Hornsby (1:50.61) J
5 Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM) 7:46.70 Sanj Powell (1:55.96), Andre Hosey (1:55.24), Kevin White (1:56.16), Danielle Richards (1:59.34) B
6 Richard Montgomery  (Rockville, MD) 7:47.49 David Hamilton (1:57.23), Jacob Cantor (1:57.19), Zack Angel (2:00.11), Sam Martin (1:52.96) C
7 Kingston College  (East Kingston, JAM) 7:49.02 Rogeek Rochester (1:55.24), Yannick Edwards (1:56.24), Giovanni West (1:59.31), Andre Hare (1:58.23) L
8 La Salle College  (Wyndmoor, PA) 7:49.21 Andrew Stone (1:56.56), Chris Muggler (1:59.02), Tom Coyle (1:56.48), Brendan Stone (1:57.15) H
9 St. John the Baptist  (West Islip, NY) 7:49.35 Sean Ferguson (2:03.28), Hunter Burrell (1:54.29), Seitu Solomon (1:55.39), Brandon Camenzuli (1:56.39) G
10 Wissahickon  (Ambler, PA) 7:49.50 Dillon Farrell (1:59.16), Sam Brooks (1:59.49), Ben Ravetz (1:58.28), Hong Cho (1:52.57) I
11 St. Jago  (St. Catherine, JAM) 7:51.30 Webster Chung (2:00.19), Sanjer Pantry (1:54.11), Damion Jones (1:58.75), Otaine Bartley (1:58.25) K
12 William Dickinson  (Jersey City, NJ) 8:06.83 Aaron Rubet (2:01.52), Luis Reyes (2:05.68), Edwin Young (2:01.58), Jose Veras (1:58.05) D

Video Link

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
7:26.09 Calabar
(JAM)
2018
7:27.54 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2018
7:30.67 Albemarle
(VA)
2009
7:31.60 Morris Hills
(NJ)
2009
7:31.69 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
2011
7:32.32 Jamaica College
(JAM)
2018
7:33.27 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2017
7:33.71 St. Jago
(JAM)
2016
7:35.20 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2016
7:35.89 St. Jago
(JAM)
1990
Recent Champions
2019 Calabar
(JAM)
7:36.61
2018 Calabar
(JAM)
7:26.09
2017 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:33.27
2016 St. Jago
(JAM)
7:33.71
2015 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:38.38
2014 Calabar
(JAM)
7:37.36
2013 Pleasantville
(NJ)
7:40.71
2012 Westfield
(VA)
7:39.73
2011 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
7:31.69
2010 Warwick Valley
(NY)
7:41.77
Most Victories
8 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
5 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Calabar
(JAM)
4 Hamilton Collegiate
(ONT)
3 Clarendon
(JAM)
3 Lakewood
(OH)
3 Roselle Catholic
(NJ)
2 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
2 Cardinal Hayes
(NY)
2 Boys & Girls
(NY)