2013 High School Boys' Distance Medley Championship of America

Event 373Friday 5:30 PM
Records
NR South Lakes (Reston, Va.) 9:49.78 2001 Richard Smith (3:03.2), Justin Smyser (50.2), Kanda Karmo (1:56.6), Alan Webb (3:59.8)
PR Hopewell Valley (Pennington, N.J.) 9:57.77 2018 Teddy Meredith (3:02.69), Amos Barnes (50.96), Tim Dolan (1:56.56), Sean Dolan (4:07.57)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 La Salle College  (Wyndmoor, PA) 10:04.93 Andrew Stone (3:04.7), Levi Hardy (50.5), Jack Magee (1:55.8), Tom Coyle (4:13.9) H
2 Northport  (Northport, NY) 10:05.47 James Dickinson (3:03.5), Devin Sullivan (49.8), Chris Odin (1:56.2), Mike Brannigan (4:16.0) E
3 Christian Brothers  (Lincroft, NJ) 10:05.75 Aaron Liberatore (3:04.8), Zack McDermott (48.7), Mike McClemens (1:54.4), Tom Rooney (4:17.9) B
4 Cardinal O'Hara  (Springfield, PA) 10:06.04 Kevin James (3:04.4), Jimmy Boyle (50.4), Jim Belfatto (1:54.2), Dan Savage (4:17.0) C
5 Rush-Henrietta  (Henrietta, NY) 10:08.96 Brennan Root (3:07.0), Josh Wray (49.9), Pat Shenal (1:57.1), Mickey Burke (4:15.0) I
6 Pope John XXIII  (Sparta, NJ) 10:10.56 Peter Spinks (3:07.7), Lucas Steele (50.3), John Willemsen (1:58.7), Chris Hatler (4:13.9) J
7 Blacksburg  (Blacksburg, VA) 10:11.58 Matthew Borny (3:07.9), Kenneth Hagan (49.6), Michael Carter (1:57.2), Nick Link (4:16.9) G
8 Henderson  (West Chester, PA) 10:13.22 Reiny Barchet (3:09.7), Jason Hall (51.9), Kevin Moy (1:57.3), Tony Russell (4:14.3) N
9 St. Benedict's Prep  (Newark, NJ) 10:14.79 Benjamin Guerin (3:18.1), Naija Omari (49.2), Jaquan Roberts (2:02.4), Edward Cheserek (4:05.1) A
10 Arlington  (LaGrangeville, NY) 10:15.12 Tom Wimmers (3:10.9), Trenten Beram (49.0), Chris Koenitzer (1:58.1), Sibby Hanson (4:17.1) M
11 Toms River South  (Toms River, NJ) 10:15.96 Kyle Kroon (3:08.5), Joe Govea (52.7), Brett Michelini (1:59.8), Chris Marco (4:15.0) F
12 WWP South  (Princeton Junction, NJ) 10:20.58 Dan Riff (3:08.6), George Hamilton (52.6), Eddison Gulama (1:54.0), Jake Riff (4:25.4) D
13 Old Bridge  (Matawan, NJ) 10:24.79 Taylor Casserly (3:10.0), Alex Leto (48.6), Nick Price (2:00.1), Sam Habib (4:26.1) P
14 Council Rock North  (Newtown, PA) 10:32.51 Mac Emery (3:17.2), Dean Dupree (52.0), Rob Simmons (1:58.7), James Zingarini (4:24.6) K
15 North Babylon  (North Babylon, NY) 10:36.64 Shaun Coyle (3:19.7), Liam Anderson (52.3), Greg Simon (2:03.7), Kris Moran (4:20.9) O
16 Strath Haven  (Wallingford, PA) 10:39.14 Greg Kotchick (3:19.6), Paul Somaru (53.5), Jimmy Forbes (2:02.3), Jack Huemmler (4:23.7) L

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
09:57.77 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
2018
09:59.66 South Lakes
(VA)
2001
09:59.84 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1999
09:59.87 St. Anthony's
(NY)
2018
10:00.01 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
2016
10:00.01 La Salle Academy
(RI)
2016
10:00.70 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
2000
10:00.9 Bernards
(NJ)
1983
10:00.9 Willingboro
(NJ)
1983
10:01.58 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1997
Recent Champions
2019 St. Anthony's
(NY)
10:10.23
2018 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
9:57.77
2017 Bellarmine
(CA)
10:06.10
2016 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
10:00.01
2015 La Salle Academy
(RI)
10:12.10
2014 Henderson
(PA)
10:03.77
2013 La Salle College
(PA)
10:04.93
2012 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
10:07.76
2011 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
10:13.04
2010 Good Counsel
(MD)
10:09.07
Most Victories
8 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
4 Brooklyn Tech
(NY)
4 Phillips Exeter
(NH)
4 Power Memorial
(NY)
3 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
3 Bernards
(NJ)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
3 Mont Pleasant
(NY)
2 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)