2015 High School Boys' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 483Saturday 4:00 PM
Records
NR Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 7:28.75 2011 Christopher Hall (1:53.0), Christian Penn (1:52.3), Aaron Harris (1:55.3), Myles Andrews (1:47.7)
PR Calabar (Kingston, Jamaica) 7:26.09 2018 Devannah Gayle (1:53.63), Rivaldo Marshall (1:51.17), Kimar Farquharson (1:50.61), Jovan Taye Williams (1:50.70)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 St. Elizabeth Tech  (Santa Cruz, JAM) 7:38.38 Romario Guthrie (1:56.86), Paul Tate (1:52.84), Shemar Salmon (1:56.51), Jauavney James (1:52.18) G
2 Kingston College  (East Kingston, JAM) 7:38.54 Miguel Morrison (1:56.35), Chad Miller (1:54.37), Delano Rochester (1:55.13), Twayne Crooks (1:52.71) E
3 Nordhoff  (Ojai, CA) 7:43.93 Varian Wilson (1:58.04), Elijah Balderas (1:57.50), Landis Meyer (1:55.42), Cameron Kunde (1:52.98) A
4 Pennsbury  (Fairless Hills, PA) 7:45.42 Eric Kersten (1:58.81), Alek Sauer (1:51.98), Sam Webb (1:54.12), Zach Yeger (2:00.52) C
5 River Dell Regional  (Oradell, NJ) 7:46.86 Rob Klopf (1:58.31), Colin Daly (1:52.91), Will Daly (1:54.13), Justin Fernandez (2:01.53) D
6 Arlington  (LaGrangeville, NY) 7:49.24 Joe Morrison (1:59.07), Reece Ragusa (1:59.56), Eric Sbrollini (1:58.95), James Asselmeyer (1:51.68) B
7 Central Bucks West  (Doylestown, PA) 7:49.94 Andrew Baker (1:57.90), Jake Claricurzio (1:56.64), Carter Zerweck (2:00.47), Rock Fortna (1:54.94) I
8 Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM) 7:54.34 Roshane Forquharson (1:59.57), Daniel Glave (1:55.00), Kajay Walker (1:59.38), Rayon Butler (2:00.40) K
9 Calabar  (Kingston, JAM) 7:55.77 Orville Dixon (1:58.93), Norman Pittersgill (1:58.69), Gawayne Porter (1:58.83), Alex Hutton (1:59.33) L
10 South Brunswick  (Monmouth Junction, NJ) 7:58.28 Jared Fisher (2:01.01), Nicholas Neville (1:56.73), Kyle McCann (2:00.55), Ryan Budhu (2:00.01) H
11 Morris Hills  (Rockaway, NJ) 8:00.91 Ian McNally (1:56.44), Jason Schweizer (1:58.56), Alex Pai (2:00.79), John Dennehy (2:05.13) J
12 Central Bucks East  (Doylestown, PA) 8:04.25 Ata Shahideh (2:03.58), Oliver Boucher (1:55.44), Louis Kettelberger (2:04.81), Jake Brophy (2:00.43) F

Video Link

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
7:26.09 Calabar
(JAM)
2018
7:27.54 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2018
7:28.38 Jamaica College
(JAM)
2022
7:30.67 Albemarle
(VA)
2009
7:31.60 Morris Hills
(NJ)
2009
7:31.69 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
2011
7:32.32 Jamaica College
(JAM)
2018
7:33.27 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2017
7:33.71 St. Jago
(JAM)
2016
7:35.20 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2016
Recent Champions
2019 Calabar
(JAM)
7:36.61
2018 Calabar
(JAM)
7:26.09
2017 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:33.27
2016 St. Jago
(JAM)
7:33.71
2015 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:38.38
2014 Calabar
(JAM)
7:37.36
2013 Pleasantville
(NJ)
7:40.71
2012 Westfield
(VA)
7:39.73
2011 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
7:31.69
2010 Warwick Valley
(NY)
7:41.77
Most Victories
8 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
5 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Calabar
(JAM)
4 Hamilton Collegiate
(ONT)
3 Clarendon
(JAM)
3 Lakewood
(OH)
3 Roselle Catholic
(NJ)
2 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
2 Cardinal Hayes
(NY)
2 Boys & Girls
(NY)