2008 High School Girls' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 113Friday 12:45 pm
Records
NR Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 8:43.12 2008 Dominique Lockhart (2:13.0), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)
PR Vere Tech (Jamaica) 8:37.71 1991 Charmane Howell (2:11.3), Claudine Williams (2:11.1), Janice Turner (2:12.1), Inez Turner (2:03.2)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM) 8:41.92 Salcia Slock (2:11.5), Shontea McLean (2:10.8), Keno Heavens (2:10.6), Bobby-Gaye Wilkins (2:09) B
2 Eleanor Roosevelt  (Greenbelt, MD) 8:43.12 Dominique Lockhart (2:13), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6) E
3 Edwin Allen  (Clarendon, JAM) 8:44.75 Ristananna Tracey (2:12.4), Shakeeri Cole (2:09.3), Mackola Joseph (2:11.1), Nikita Tracey (2:12) D
4 Manchester  (Mandeville, JAM) 8:56.78 Sharlene Brown (2:17.7), Niesha Morgan (2:13.7), Shana-Gaye Tracey (2:15), Natoya Goule (2:10.4) A
5 Benjamin Cardozo  (Bayside, NY) 9:01.46 Cody Newan (2:16.4), Alison Lee (2:16), Tessa West (2:17.4), Dalilah Muhammad (2:11.7) G
6 Westfield  (Chantilly, VA) 9:06.12 Brittany Sevachko (2:14.8), Eman Bani (2:18.2), Kerry Hartman (2:19.1), Tasia Potasinski (2:14) F
7 Haddonfield Memorial  (Haddonfield, NJ) 9:06.30 Mariele Hall (2:13.6), Greta Feldman (2:14.5), Mia Spinelli (2:21.9), Alyssa D'Orazio (2:16.3) J
8 Voorhees  (Glen Gardner, NJ) 9:06.80 Lanie Thompson (2:13.6), Kari Shoolbraid (2:17.1), Katie Petruzzellis (2:16.6), Christine Curtis (2:19.5) K
9 Gwynedd Mercy  (Gwynedd Valley, PA) 9:09.67 Erin Ryan (2:14.4), Meredith Jones (2:22.6), Kelly McEldrew (2:18.4), Talor Bumpas (2:14.3) H
10 Council Rock North  (Newtown, PA) 9:10.28 Bethanie Kruman (2:15.6), Julie Fricke (2:16.1), Karrie Flynn (2:19.6), Christine Toepfer (2:19) L
11 Lincoln-Sudbury  (Sudbury, MA) 9:11.03 Emily Mephan (2:15), Molly Binder (2:14.8), Claire Arthur (2:24.1), Ellie Hylton (2:17.1) C
12 Boys & Girls  (Brooklyn, NY) 9:12.70 Meagan Gillespie (2:16.4), Nadennia Rodriquez (2:09.8), Jodian Burke (2:20.4), Charlene Jackson (2:26.1) I

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
8:37.71 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1991
8:39.22 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2011
8:41.92 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2008
8:42.49 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2010
8:43.12 Eleanor Roosevelt
(MD)
2008
8:44.05 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2009
8:44.09 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1989
8:44.69 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1992
8:44.75 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2008
8:45.35 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1990
Recent Champions
2019 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:54.02
2018 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:48.33
2017 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:48.15
2016 Shenendehowa
(NY)
9:00.79
2015 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
9:01.31
2014 Columbia
(NJ)
8:45.37
2013 Columbia
(NJ)
8:56.37
2012 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:52.97
2011 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:39.22
2010 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:42.49
Most Victories
11 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
7 Vere Technical
(JAM)
6 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2 Columbia
(NJ)