Vere Technical School

Clarendon, JAM

4x400

47.81 - 2012 (CTC) - Shauna-Kay Franklyn, Satima Chambers, Chantal Penni, Rene Medley

4x400

3:14.67 - 2010 - Sunil Kates (51.4), Jermaine Gayle (47.6), Andre Clarke (48.9), Demar Murray (46.9)
3:14.97 - 2010 (CoA) - Jermaine Gayle, Andre Clarke, Evan Duhaney (49.99), Demar Murray (47.13)
3:15.35 - 2009 - Jermaine Gayle (49.37), Demar Murray (47.43), Marvin Blackwood (50.38), Garnet Gordon (48.17)
3:16.38 - 2009 (CoA) - Demar Murray (49.4), Jermaine Gayle (47.6), Marvin Blackwood (50.49), Garnet Gordon (48.94)
3:19.77 - 2012 - Phillop Smith, Jerval Johnson, Shamar Smith, Shawn Rowe
3:23.58 - 2019 - Jayval Wright (51.34), D‘Andre Anderson (49.32), Nishon Ebanks (51.67), Dante Francis (51.27)

Long Jump

7.15m (23-5.5) - 2017 (Championship) - Tasrico Bell

4x100

45.10 - 2009 (CoA) - Celia Walters, Deandra Whitehorne, Jura Levy, Shericka Jackson
45.23 - 2008 (CoA) - Peta-Gay Beckford, Jura Levy, Diandre Whitehorne, Kayan Robinson
45.68 - 2017 (Small Schools) - Tirecia Walcot, Britany Anderson, Amoi Brown, Demisha Roswell
46.03 - 2011 (CoA) - Olivia James, Deshane Whitehorne, Satima Chambers, Shericka Jackson
46.19 - 2013 (CoA) - Satima Chambers, Olivia James, Chantal Pennie, René Medley
46.26 - 2008 (Large SchoolsHeats) - Peta-Gaye Beckford, Jura Levy, Deandre Whitehorne, Kayon Robinson
46.30 - 2017 (Small SchoolsHeats) - T-Anna Dawkins, Britany Anderson, Amoi Brown, Demisha Roswell
46.58 - 2007 (CoA) - Jillisa Grant, Jura Levy , Velma Morant , Kayon Robinson
46.95 - 2009 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Celia Walters, Jura Levy, Peta-Gay Beckford, Shericka Jackson
47.05 - 2019 (International) - Terresha Walcott, Yanique White, Tirecia Walcott, Nickisha Pryce
47.05 - 2011 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Shauna Cousins, Olivia James, Satima Chambers, Shericka Jackson
47.13 - 2019 (Heats) - Yanique White, Atena Rayson, Terresha Walcott, Tirecia Walcott
47.14 - 2007 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Jura Levy, Velma Morant, Jillisa Grant, Kayon Robinson
47.24 - 2013 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Satima Chambers, Olivia James, Chantal Pennie, René Medley
47.48 - 2018 (Heats) - Tirecia Walcott, Amoi Brown , Terresha Walcott, Sawique Walker
47.53 - 2012 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Shauna-Kay Franklyn, Satima Chambers, Chantal Penni, Rene Medley
47.55 - 2018 (International) - Tirecia Walcott, Amoi Brown , Sawique Walker, Terresha Walcott
48.31 - 2022 (International) - Rehannia Williams, Chloe Palmer, Ethorna Williams, Tricha Walker
49.22 - 2022 (Heats) - Brianna Wilson , Ethorna Williams , Rae Annia Williams , Tricha Walker

4x400

3:36.72 - 2013 (CoA) - Olivia James (52.9), Andrennette Knight (55.3), Derri-Ann Hill (55.6), Yanique McNeil (52.9)
3:37.79 - 2011 (CoA) - Yanique McNiel (55.7), Olivia James (53.4), Chantal Duncan (55.07), Shericka Jackson (53.62)
3:40.37 - 2008 - Kayan Robinson, Somalia Cousins, Shericka Jackson, Jura Levy
3:40.67 - 2017 - Cavel Whitely (55.55), Britany Anderson (55.02), Nickeisha Pryce (56.08), Sanique Walker (54.03)
3:41.99 - 2017 (CoA) - Sanique Walker (54.4), Britany Anderson (55.6), Cavel Whitely (55.4), Nickeisha Pryce (56.62)
3:42.18 - 2015 (CoA) - Sanique Walker (55.4), Rene Medley (55.6), Shanice Clarke (55.11), Derriann Hill (56.11)
3:42.61 - 2011 - Olivia James (55.8), Yanique McNiel (55.3), Satima Chambers (57.5), Shericka Jackson (54.0)
3:42.81 - 2013 - Olivia James (55.0), Andrennette Knight (55.5), Derri-Ann Hill (57.3), Yanique McNeil (55.0)
3:43.74 - 2010 - Chantal Duncan (57.1), Shericka Jackson (56.5), Yanique McNeil (56.3), Olivia James (53.8)
3:44.55 - 2010 (CoA) - Yanique McNeil (57.7), Shericka Jackson (55.9), Chantal Duncan (58.8), Olivia James (54.2)
3:45.23 - 2012 (CoA) - Satima Chambers (58.9), Olivia James (54.0), Andrenette Knight (57.9), Yanique McNeil (54.4)
3:45.45 - 2009 - Samalia Cousins (58.3), Jura Levy (55.9), Amoy Blake (56.8), Sherika Jackson (54.5)
3:48.27 - 2012 - Satima Chambers (59.3), Yanique McNeil (55.1), Andrenette Knight (59.9), Olivia James (54.0)
3:48.64 - 2014 (CoA) - Derriann Hill (56.0), Andrennette Knight (56.5), Kene Medley (58.86), Shanice Clarke (57.24)
3:49.87 - 2014 - Shanice Clarke (58.14), Andrennette Knight (55.30), Dalia Gayle (58.42), Derri-Ann Hill (58.02)
3:50.65 - 2015 - Shanice Clarke (58.40), Rene Medley (56.33), Dalia Gayle (59.21), Sanique Walker (56.72)
3:51.03 - 2008 (CoA) - Shericka Jackson, Jura Levy, Donna-Lee Hylton, Kayan Robinson
3:51.30 - 2019 - Nikisha Pryce (57.86), Kris-Ann Plummer (57.35), Teresshe Walcoll (59.38), Annalee Robinson (56.71)

4x800

9:10.31 - 2015 (Small Schools) - Britnie Dixon (2:15.56), Sanique Walker (2:18.60), Sasha-Gaye Whyte (2:15.92), Deriann Hill (2:20.24)
9:12.68 - 2017 (Small Schools) - Sanique Walker (2:17.59), Kayce-Ann Plummer (2:20.02), Cavel Whitely (2:21.39), Britnie Dixon (2:13.70)
DNS - 2017 (CoA) -
9:13.06 - 2015 (CoA) - Britnie Dixon (2:15.30), Sanique Walker (2:15.59), Alithia Fearon (2:24.17), Sasha-Gaye Whyte (2:18.01)
9:19.89 - 2016 (Small Schools) - Sanique Walker (2:16.63), Kayce-Ann Plummer (2:22.03), Alithia Ferron (2:23.47), Britnie Dixon (2:17.76)
9:40.49 - 2014 (Small Schools) - Alithia Ferron (2:29.1), Britnie Dixon (2:20.7), Monique Campbell (2:29.2), Sasha-Gay Whyte (2:21.5)

Distance Medley

12:19.29 - 2007 (CoA) - petrona layne, Kayon Robinson, kendra minott, teneisha davis

400m Hurdles

59.48 - 2018 (Championship) - Sanique Walker
59.58 - 2014 (Championship) - Andrenette Knight
59.59 - 2011 (Championship) - Rushell Clayton
1:02.54 - 2015 (Championship) - Shanice Clarke
1:03.63 - 2009 (Championship) - Juneille Barker

High Jump

1.56m (5-1.25) - 2022 (Championship) - Torian Caven
1.60m (5-3) - 2011 (Championship) - Marsielle Mcbeam
1.60m (5-3) - 2008 (Championship) - Kerrima Blake
1.65m (5-5) - 2010 (Championship) - Shaneika Thomas
1.67m (5-5.75) - 2019 (Championship) - Annishka McDonald
1.67m (5-5.75) - 2017 (Championship) - Thalia Wilson
1.71m (5-7.25) - 2018 (Championship) - Thalia Wilson
1.71m (5-7.25) - 2013 (Championship) - Jehvania Vidal-Whyte
1.71m (5-7.25) - 2017 (Championship) - Lamara Distin
1.75m (5-8.75) - 2018 (Championship) - Lamara Distin

Long Jump

5.10m (16-8.75) - 2022 (Championship) - Chloe Palmer

Triple Jump

11.82m (38-9.5) - 2008 (Championship) - Shanieka Thomas
12.17m w (39-11.25) - 2009 (Championship) - Shaneika Thomas
12.40m (40-8.25) - 2012 (Championship) - Shardia Lawrence
12.42m w (40-9) - 2013 (Championship) - Shardia Lawrence
13.36m (43-10) - 2007 (Championship) - kimberly william

Shot Put

12.34m (40-6) - 2013 (Championship) - Kiona Bradshaw
12.46m (40-10.5) - 2007 (Championship) - kenisha throughsingh
12.95m (42-6) - 2014 (Championship) - Kiona Bradshaw
12.95m (42-6) - 2015 (Championship) - Kiona Bradshaw

Discus Throw

40.82m (133-11) - 2011 (Championship) - Serena Canegan
44.47m (145-10) - 2010 (Championship) - Vanessa Levy
48.58m (159-4) - 2019 (Championship) - Marie Forbes
49.27m (161-7) - 2018 (Championship) - Marie Forbes

History AT THE RELAYS

Total Relay Championships: 43

HSB 4x400
1994 3:10.61
HSB 4x800
1991 7:38.89
1992 7:44.95
HSB Distance Medley
1991 10:04.52
HSG 4x100
1979 :47.0
1982 :46.25
1983 :46.13
1984 :45.87
1985 :46.41
1987 :45.56
1988 :45.69
1991 :45.56
1996 :45.68
1997 :45.79
1998 :44.78
1999 :45.44
2000 :45.44
2004 :44.32
2009 :45.10
HSG 4x400
1986 3:43.6
1987 3:45.70
1988 3:41.38
1989 3:39.0
1990 3:40.77
1991 3:37.77
1992 3:39.1
1993 3:42.58
1994 3:38.81
2011 3:37.79
2013 3:36.72
HSG 4x800
1988 8:54.92
1989 8:44.09
1990 8:45.35
1991 8:37.71
1992 8:44.69
1993 9:00.76
1994 8:55.69
HSG Distance Medley
1990 11:51.88
1991 11:48.85
1992 11:40.51
1993 11:52.13
1994 11:43.65
1995 11:58.39
Wall of Fame Inductees
1995 1991 4×800m Relay
Charmane Howell, Claudine Williams, Janice Turner, Inez Turner
2001 Inez Turner (1991)
2002 1991 4×400m Relay
Charmane Howell, Catherine Scott, Claudine Williams, Inez Turner
2004 1992 Distance Medley Relay
Charlene Robinson, Avia Morgan, Janice Turner, Evette Turner
2012 1998
Melocia Clarke, Natalee Sterling, Veronica Campbell, Aleen Bailey
2013 2004
Indira Spence, Maris Wisdom, Sharneter Stewart, Simone Facey
2019 1988
Alwren Wallace, Catherine Scott, Inez Turner, Sherdan Smith
Athletes of the Meet
1987 HSG-R Beverly McDonald
1988 HSG-R Vere Tech Relay Teams (Jam.)
1989 HSG-R Inez Turner
1990 HSG-R Inez Turner
1991 HSG-R Inez Turner
1992 HSG-R Claudine Williams
1993 HSG-R Claudine Williams
2004 HSG-R Simone Facey
2007 HSG-I Kimberly Williams
Olympic Gold Medalists
participating at the Penn Relays
2004 Athens Veronia Campbell-Brown
200,4x100
2004 Athens Aleen Bailey
4x100
2004 Athens Beverly McDonald
4x100
2008 Beijing Veronia Campbell-Brown
200