2009 High School Girls' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 115Friday 1:00 PM
Records
NR Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 8:43.12 2008 Dominique Lockhart (2:13.0), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)
PR Vere Tech (Jamaica) 8:37.71 1991 Charmane Howell (2:11.3), Claudine Williams (2:11.1), Janice Turner (2:12.1), Inez Turner (2:03.2)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Edwin Allen  (Clarendon, JAM) 8:44.06 Sharlene Nickle (2:15.4), Nikita Tracey (2:09.3), Mackola Joseph (2:11.5), Ristananna Tracey (2:07.9) C
2 Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM) 8:47.00 Petune Plummer (2:14.6), Monique Thompson (2:11.6), Keno Heavens (2:07.0), Shantal Mclean (2:13.8) A
3 Manchester  (Mandeville, JAM) 8:52.21 Kimberly Brown (2:16.8), Sharlene Brown (2:16.1), Niesha Morgan (2:11.9), Natoya Goule (2:07.4) B
4 Garden City  (Garden City, NY) 9:11.90 Jenna DeAngelo , Liz Slattery , Michelle Rotondo (2:18.0), Emily Menges (2:10.0) E
5 Columbia  (Maplewood, NJ) 9:16.00 TyVonna Johnson (2:15.7), Brittany Jackson (2:13.0), Melissa David (2:21.1), Jade Johnson (2:26.2) D
6 Bay Shore  (Bay Shore, NY) 9:17.94 Olivia Civardi (2:21.3), Stephanie Barnes (2:19.7), Darleen Eiermann (2:20.3), Danielle Rowe (2:16.6) K
7 Conestoga  (Berwyn, PA) 9:21.58 Kacie O'Neil (2:20.9), Dina Ramadane (2:20.0), Meghan Shanley (2:24.5), Marta Klebe (2:16.2) J
8 Hunterdon Central  (Flemington, NJ) 9:22.56 Allison Payenski (2:22.0) (2:19.9), Rashmi Singh (2:21.7), Katherine Vodopia (2:18.9) F
9 Ocean Lakes  (Virginia Beach, VA) 9:23.27 Peri Bowman (2:31.8), Anne Reiner (2:16.7), Natalia Kuhn (2:15.9), Stacey Nobles (2:18.9) H
10 Pope John XXIII  (Sparta, NJ) 9:26.00 Sarah Cariati (2:16.7), Paige Boehmcke (2:26.2), Ashton Weiler (2:26.0), Emily Carrollo (2:17.1) G
11 North Penn  (Lansdale, PA) 9:30.47 Lauren Bond (2:24.9), Rachel Brown (2:26.3), Meghan McGovern (2:23.8), Heather Selheimer (2:15.5) I
12 Central Bucks West  (Doylestown, PA) 9:37.46 Alex Gervais (2:20.9), Laura Gundry (2:22.8), Bryn Erin Kerr (2:29.0), Jess Jones (2:24.8) L

Video Link

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
8:37.71 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1991
8:39.22 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2011
8:41.92 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2008
8:42.49 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2010
8:43.12 Eleanor Roosevelt
(MD)
2008
8:44.05 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2009
8:44.09 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1989
8:44.69 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1992
8:44.75 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2008
8:45.35 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1990
Recent Champions
2019 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:54.02
2018 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:48.33
2017 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:48.15
2016 Shenendehowa
(NY)
9:00.79
2015 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
9:01.31
2014 Columbia
(NJ)
8:45.37
2013 Columbia
(NJ)
8:56.37
2012 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:52.97
2011 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:39.22
2010 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:42.49
Most Victories
11 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
7 Vere Technical
(JAM)
6 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2 Columbia
(NJ)