2009 High School Boys' Distance Medley Championship of America

Event 159Friday 5:45 PM
Records
NR South Lakes (Reston, Va.) 9:49.78 2001 Richard Smith (3:03.2), Justin Smyser (50.2), Kanda Karmo (1:56.6), Alan Webb (3:59.8)
PR Hopewell Valley (Pennington, N.J.) 9:57.77 2018 Teddy Meredith (3:02.69), Amos Barnes (50.96), Tim Dolan (1:56.56), Sean Dolan (4:07.57)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Upper Dublin  (Fort Washington, PA) 10:08.48 Matt Lorenzo (3:08.6), Chris Melton (50.0), Paul Reilly (1:55.3), Mike Palmisano (4:14.6) C
2 WWP North  (Plainsboro, NJ) 10:11.28 Joe Rosa (3:07.4), Sean Reed (50.6), Tyler Corkedale (1:55.2), Jim Rosa (4:18.1) U
3 Manalapan  (Manalapan, NJ) 10:12.78 Gary Sparapani (3:16.4), Anthony Menza (50.6), Kingsley Prophete (1:59.6), Robby Andrews (4:06.2) S
4 Don Bosco Prep  (Ramsey, NJ) 10:15.21 Rob Molke (3:07.7), Leonte Carroo (50.3), Michael Belgiovine (2:00.7), Leighton Spencer (4:16.5) R
5 Danbury  (Danbury, CT) 10:15.57 Danny Bubniak (3:09.2), Eli Ward (53.8), Cody Raphael (1:57.7), Joey Bubniak (4:14.9) B
6 BH-Ballston Lake  (Burnt Hills, NY) 10:18.98 Scott Maughan (3:10.2), Chris Fernandez (51.9), Kent Harlow (2:00.7), Otis Ubriaco (4:16.2) E
7 Shenendehowa  (Clifton Park, NY) 10:19.53 Dan Harris (3:09.0), Stuart Charbonneau (50.5), Jamie Glover (2:01.1), Alex Leuchanka (4:18.9) D
8 Ridgewood  (Ridgewood, NJ) 10:23.25 Andrew Fine (3:09.4), InSoo Hwang (52.9), Brian Cleary (2:01.8), Taro Shigenobu (4:19.2) L
9 St. Joseph's Prep  (Philadelphia, PA) 10:25.74 John Castillo, Spencer Anderson, John Pickhaver, Chris O'Sullivan P
10 Northport  (Northport, NY) 10:25.75 Colin Anderson (3:11.4), DJ Ronde (51.3), Mike Lopizzo (1:59.5), Evan Bloomberg (4:23.6) K
11 Arlington  (LaGrangeville, NY) 10:26.22 Adam Doherty (3:10.9), Richard Carter (53.5), Justin Decker (2:03.2), John Muller (4:18.6) F
12 Georgetown Prep  (North Bethesda, MD) 10:27.29 Carl Dennis (3:09.8), Nick Letourneau (53.4), Joseph Woiwode (2:00.1), Ramsey Chapin (4:23.9) G
13 Christian Brothers  (Lincroft, NJ) 10:30.26 Mark Lee, John McLaughlin, Dan Mykityshyn, Mike Mazzaccaro O
14 Colts Neck  (Colts Neck, NJ) 10:30.27 Mike O'Dowd (3:15.9 ), Vilius Komskis (50.1), Kevin O'Dowd (2:00.8), Mark Leininger (4:23.5) M
15 Haddonfield Memorial  (Haddonfield, NJ) 10:30.80 Colin Baker (3:11.9), Jordan Harris (52.8), Ben Potts (2:02.1), Jonathan Vitez (4:24.0) H
16 Bishop Ford  (Brooklyn, NY) 10:31.19 Paul Giluhley (3:09.5), Mark Almedia (53.2), Frankelly Fernandez (1:59.6), Joseph Gilhuley (4:28.9) J
17 Chaminade  (Mineola, NY) 10:32.54 Michael Kiley (3:09.2), Steven DiDominca (51.2), Bernard Moore (1:59.9), Andrew Hayes (4:32.2) I
18 Cardinal O'Hara  (Springfield, PA) 10:34.94 Joe Sacchetti (3:07.7), Billy Morgan (50.6), Ricky Sheller (2:01.6), Mike DeStefano (4:35.0) N
19 Hatboro-Horsham  (Horsham, PA) 10:36.88 Kevin DiFlorio, Colin Dempster, Pete Holman, Seth Hibbs T

Video Link

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
09:57.77 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
2018
09:59.66 South Lakes
(VA)
2001
09:59.84 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1999
09:59.87 St. Anthony's
(NY)
2018
10:00.01 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
2016
10:00.01 La Salle Academy
(RI)
2016
10:00.70 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
2000
10:00.9 Bernards
(NJ)
1983
10:00.9 Willingboro
(NJ)
1983
10:01.58 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1997
Recent Champions
2019 St. Anthony's
(NY)
10:10.23
2018 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
9:57.77
2017 Bellarmine
(CA)
10:06.10
2016 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
10:00.01
2015 La Salle Academy
(RI)
10:12.10
2014 Henderson
(PA)
10:03.77
2013 La Salle College
(PA)
10:04.93
2012 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
10:07.76
2011 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
10:13.04
2010 Good Counsel
(MD)
10:09.07
Most Victories
8 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Brooklyn Tech
(NY)
4 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
4 Power Memorial
(NY)
4 Phillips Exeter
(NH)
3 Mont Pleasant
(NY)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
3 Bernards
(NJ)
3 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
2 DeWitt Clinton
(NY)