2009 High School Boys' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 246Saturday 3:50 PM
Records
NR Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 7:28.75 2011 Christopher Hall (1:53.0), Christian Penn (1:52.3), Aaron Harris (1:55.3), Myles Andrews (1:47.7)
PR Calabar (Kingston, Jamaica) 7:26.09 2018 Devannah Gayle (1:53.63), Rivaldo Marshall (1:51.17), Kimar Farquharson (1:50.61), Jovan Taye Williams (1:50.70)
NEW NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL, PENN RELAYS & FRANKLIN FIELD RECORDS

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Albemarle  (Charlottesville, VA) 7:30.67 Garrett Bradley (1:55.43), Zach Vrhovac (1:50.57), Luke Noble (1:55.34), Anthony Kostelac (1:49.33) B
2 Morris Hills  (Rockaway, NJ) 7:31.60 Vincent Chiusano (1:55.22), Lucas Clybe (1:52.17), Sean Pohorence (1:53.56), Liam Tansey (1:50.65) A
3 Central Bucks South  (Warrington, PA) 7:36.93 Jeff Dickson (1:57.20), Matt Poiesz (1:53.41), Dave Manion (1:56.53), Tom Mallon (1:49.79) F
4 Jamaica College  (Kingston, JAM) 7:37.73 Layon Folkes (1:54.54), Earl Grant (1:54.34), Rushain Murray (1:54.50), Waquar Dacosta (1:54.35) K
5 Calabar  (Kingston, JAM) 7:39.90 Sean Robinson (1:57.00), Odwayne Marsh (1:53.87), Marlon Dixon (1:55.82), Rory Rhoden (1:53.21) E
6 Bellefield  (Mandeville, JAM) 7:40.71 Kemoy Campbell (1:52.53), Hodane Tomlin (1:54.38), Delroy Pennant (1:58.21), Selvin Facey (1:55.59) H
7 Henderson  (West Chester, PA) 7:51.52 Luke Lefebure (1:59.71), Will Kellar (1:55.90), Achraf Khattabi (1:57.07), Sam Zengel (1:58.84) J
8 Monsignor Farrell  (Staten Island, NY) 7:53.20 Alex Orlando (1:58.05), James Farley (1:58.39), Mark Bernardo (1:56.62), Anthony Liota (2:00.14) L
9 North Penn  (Lansdale, PA) 7:53.30 Justin Kohl (1:59.41), Nick Burkwit (1:58.50), Dom Camasso (1:58.95), Brian Quintrell (1:56.44) I
10 Abington  (Abington, PA) 7:56.74 Tevin Smith (2:00.25), Eleazar Cardoso (1:58.97), Bryan Schwoebel (2:01.17), Kyle Moran (1:56.35) G
11 Washington Township  (Sewell, NJ) 8:13.65 Greg Krause (2:00.42), Tim Carey (2:07.01), Xavier Fraction (1:59.45), Steve Morrone (2:06.77) C

Video Link

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
7:26.09 Calabar
(JAM)
2018
7:27.54 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2018
7:30.67 Albemarle
(VA)
2009
7:31.60 Morris Hills
(NJ)
2009
7:31.69 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
2011
7:32.32 Jamaica College
(JAM)
2018
7:33.27 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2017
7:33.71 St. Jago
(JAM)
2016
7:35.20 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2016
7:35.89 St. Jago
(JAM)
1990
Recent Champions
2018 Calabar
(JAM)
7:26.09
2017 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:33.27
2016 St. Jago
(JAM)
7:33.71
2015 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:38.38
2014 Calabar
(JAM)
7:37.36
2013 Pleasantville
(NJ)
7:40.71
2012 Westfield
(VA)
7:39.73
2011 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
7:31.69
2010 Warwick Valley
(NY)
7:41.77
2009 Albemarle
(VA)
7:30.67
Most Victories
8 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
5 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Hamilton Collegiate
(ONT)
3 Clarendon
(JAM)
3 Lakewood
(OH)
3 Calabar
(JAM)
3 Roselle Catholic
(NJ)
2 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
2 Cardinal Hayes
(NY)
2 Boys & Girls
(NY)