2010 High School Boys' Distance Medley Championship of America

Event 162Friday 5:55 PM
Records
NR South Lakes (Reston, Va.) 9:49.78 2001 Richard Smith (3:03.2), Justin Smyser (50.2), Kanda Karmo (1:56.6), Alan Webb (3:59.8)
PR Hopewell Valley (Pennington, N.J.) 9:57.77 2018 Teddy Meredith (3:02.69), Amos Barnes (50.96), Tim Dolan (1:56.56), Sean Dolan (4:07.57)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Good Counsel  (Olney, MD) 10:09.07 Thomas Tallerico (3:10.5), Cortlandt Harris (47.2), Fola Shokunbi (1:55.7), Kyle Graves (4:15.7) O
2 BH-Ballston Lake  (Burnt Hills, NY) 10:10.67 Scott Maughan (3:07.9), Drew Loeffler (52.1), Chris Fernandez (1:55.3), Otis Ubriaco (4:15.4) D
3 Liverpool  (Liverpool, NY) 10:12.80 Zavon Watkins (3:02.1), Chris Clemons (51.3), Alex Wilke (1:58.1), Colin Savage (4:21.4) B
4 Grafton  (Yorktown, VA) 10:15.38 Brian Gorwitz (3:09.8), Conor Wallace (51.6), David Gunnerson (1:56.3), Kyle King (4:17.7) E
5 WWP North  (Plainsboro, NJ) 10:15.50 Joe Rosa (3:05.2), Chris Banks (51.7), Jon Squeri (2:05.5), Jim Rosa (4:13.1) L
6 Christian Brothers  (Lincroft, NJ) 10:17.61 Dan Mykityshyn (3:10.5), Matt Rodio (51.6), Mark Lee (2:00.2), Mike Mazzaccaro (4:15.4) K
7 West Orange  (West Orange, NJ) 10:18.11 Jared Mason (3:08.2), Dexter Valley (50.5), Floyd Morgan (2:00.9), Curtis Richburg (4:18.5) I
8 WWP South  (Princeton Junction, NJ) 10:18.83 Brian Schoepfer (3:06.2), Alvaro Chavez Espinoza (51.7), Nick Schmidt (2:02.2), Sam Macaluso (4:18.7) N
9 Western Branch  (Chesapeake, VA) 10:19.73 George Matais (3:08.6), Keenan Smith (50.6), Cameron Cipcic (1:59.6), Blake Theroux (4:20.9) C
10 Bishop Hendricken  (Warwick, RI) 10:20.60 Brian Doyle, David Revens, Andy Sakovits, Jake Sienko M
11 Toms River North  (Toms River, NJ) 10:20.86 Aaron Leskow, Rob Botti, Brian Macnab, Joe Kotran G
12 Haddonfield Memorial  (Haddonfield, NJ) 10:23.76 Ben Potts, Jordan Harris, Matt Nussbaum, Colin Baker F
13 Germantown Friends  (Philadelphia, PA) 10:35.57 Tom Waterman, Jordan May, David Waterman, Gus McKenzie P
14 Reservoir  (Fulton, MD) 10:39.85 Ryan Jackson, Jimmy Peterson, Jeff Carrion, Eric Schuler Q
15 Shenendehowa  (Clifton Park, NY) 10:42.61 Sam Kimmey, Brian Campoli, Adam Jacobs, Dan Harris H
16 Chaminade  (Mineola, NY) 10:53.73 Matt Woop, Steven DiDominica, Andrew James, Conor Nickel J

Video Link

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
09:57.77 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
2018
09:59.66 South Lakes
(VA)
2001
09:59.84 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1999
09:59.87 St. Anthony's
(NY)
2018
10:00.01 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
2016
10:00.01 La Salle Academy
(RI)
2016
10:00.70 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
2000
10:00.9 Bernards
(NJ)
1983
10:00.9 Willingboro
(NJ)
1983
10:01.58 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
1997
Recent Champions
2019 St. Anthony's
(NY)
10:10.23
2018 Hopewell Valley
(NJ)
9:57.77
2017 Bellarmine
(CA)
10:06.10
2016 Loudoun Valley
(VA)
10:00.01
2015 La Salle Academy
(RI)
10:12.10
2014 Henderson
(PA)
10:03.77
2013 La Salle College
(PA)
10:04.93
2012 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
10:07.76
2011 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
10:13.04
2010 Good Counsel
(MD)
10:09.07
Most Victories
8 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Brooklyn Tech
(NY)
4 St. Malachy’s
(IRL)
4 Power Memorial
(NY)
4 Phillips Exeter
(NH)
3 Mont Pleasant
(NY)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
3 Bernards
(NJ)
3 Christian Brothers
(NJ)
2 DeWitt Clinton
(NY)