2012 High School Boys' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 486Saturday 4:00 PM
Records
NR Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 7:28.75 2011 Christopher Hall (1:53.0), Christian Penn (1:52.3), Aaron Harris (1:55.3), Myles Andrews (1:47.7)
PR Calabar (Kingston, Jamaica) 7:26.09 2018 Devannah Gayle (1:53.63), Rivaldo Marshall (1:51.17), Kimar Farquharson (1:50.61), Jovan Taye Williams (1:50.70)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Westfield  (Chantilly, VA) 7:39.73 Max Chambers (1:57.6), Jeff Edmondson (1:56.4), Nathan Kiley (1:51.3), Tyrone Walker (1:54.4) A
2 Kingston College  (East Kingston, JAM) 7:40.52 Alex Saunders (1:55.2), Chad Miller (1:56.4), Andre Hare (1:54.4), Sanj Powell (1:54.5) H
3 Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM) 7:45.47 Andre Hosey (1:56.7), Dwayne Burnett (1:56.4), Shagille Spenser (1:57.7), danielle Richards (1:54.6) F
4 Chariho  (Wood River Junction, RI) 7:46.26 Dan Kilcoyne (1:59.1), Bryce Kelley (1:53.1), Jake Kilcoyne (2:00.6), Mike Marsella (1:53.4) B
5 Pope John XXIII  (Sparta, NJ) 7:46.95 Nick Bertoline (1:57.4), Anthony Lacey (1:57.4), Peter Spinks (1:58.3), Chris Hatler (1:53.9) I
6 St. Jago  (St. Catherine, JAM) 7:49.23 Sanjer Pantry (1:56.0), Damion Jones (1:56.5), Michael Stone (1:55.7), Robert Thomas (2:01.1) E
7 St. John the Baptist  (West Islip, NY) 7:49.61 Gerard Benfield (1:58.7), Thomas DuPlessis (1:56.0), Jeremy Schneider (1:57.7), Sean Ferguson (1:57.2) K
8 Boys & Girls  (Brooklyn, NY) 7:49.75 Richard Rose (1:59.2), Joel Johnson (1:57.4), Javaun Grant (1:52.7), Robert Rhodes (2:00.4) L
9 Cherokee  (Marlton, NJ) 7:49.85 Colin Merrigan (1:56.5), Shawn Wilson (1:55.2), Ross Staudt (1:57.7), Drew Viscidy (2:00.4) C
10 Pennridge  (Perkasie, PA) 8:00.92 Austin Kohler (1:59.3), Joe Masgai (2:02.6), Nick Stenderowicz (2:02.1), Joey Logue (1:56.9) D
11 Bellefield  (Mandeville, JAM) 8:01.89 Orain Wint (1:58.9), Marcel Williamson (1:58.5), Martin Kennedy (2:03.1), Nembhard Palmer (2:01.4) G
12 Chambersburg  (Chambersburg, PA) 8:07.34 Nick Rotz (1:58.1), Adam Harriger (2:01.1), Aaron Powell (2:06.2), Ryun Holder (2:02.0) J

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
7:26.09 Calabar
(JAM)
2018
7:27.54 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2018
7:30.67 Albemarle
(VA)
2009
7:31.60 Morris Hills
(NJ)
2009
7:31.69 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
2011
7:32.32 Jamaica College
(JAM)
2018
7:33.27 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2017
7:33.71 St. Jago
(JAM)
2016
7:35.20 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2016
7:35.89 St. Jago
(JAM)
1990
Recent Champions
2018 Calabar
(JAM)
7:26.09
2017 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:33.27
2016 St. Jago
(JAM)
7:33.71
2015 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:38.38
2014 Calabar
(JAM)
7:37.36
2013 Pleasantville
(NJ)
7:40.71
2012 Westfield
(VA)
7:39.73
2011 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
7:31.69
2010 Warwick Valley
(NY)
7:41.77
2009 Albemarle
(VA)
7:30.67
Most Victories
8 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
5 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Hamilton Collegiate
(ONT)
3 Clarendon
(JAM)
3 Lakewood
(OH)
3 Calabar
(JAM)
3 Roselle Catholic
(NJ)
2 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
2 Cardinal Hayes
(NY)
2 Boys & Girls
(NY)