2011 High School Girls' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 333Friday 12:50 PM
Records
NR Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 8:43.12 2008 Dominique Lockhart (2:13.0), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)
PR Vere Tech (Jamaica) 8:37.71 1991 Charmane Howell (2:11.3), Claudine Williams (2:11.1), Janice Turner (2:12.1), Inez Turner (2:03.2)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Edwin Allen  (Clarendon, JAM) 8:39.22 Desreen Montague (2:12.22), Marleena Eubanks (2:07.78), Carla Thompson (2:16.05), Ristananna Tracey (2:03.17) A
2 Long Beach Poly  (Long Beach, CA) 8:59.72 Rebekah Oragwu (2:14.73), Arielle Stevenson (2:12.93), Jhanice Lane (2:18.07), Dynasty Gammage (2:13.99) B
3 Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM) 9:05.32 Petrene Plummer (2:13.49), Chatalia Watson (2:20.19), Monique Thompson (2:16.17), Amoya Bailey (2:15.47) E
4 Strath Haven  (Wallingford, PA) 9:05.34 Allie Wilson (2:15.86), Val Wilson (2:15.49), Katie Balmer (2:17.69), Hannah Grossman (2:16.30) C
5 St. Anthony's  (South Huntington, NY) 9:09.10 Lauren Fontana (2:18.22), Danielle Cornell (2:21.91), Alex Russo (2:19.57), Olicia Williams (2:09.40) D
6 Northwest  (Germantown, MD) 9:10.13 Olivia Ekpone (2:15.99), India Knight (2:19.33), Achankeng Acha-morfaw (2:21.06), Britt Eckerstrom (2:13.75) G
7 Hunterdon Central  (Flemington, NJ) 9:13.75 Allison Payenski (2:17.76), Kaitlyn Bedard (2:18.82), Ashley Ward (2:19.64), Kat Vodopia (2:17.53) F
8 Henderson  (West Chester, PA) 9:16.79 Michele Tracy (2:19.51), Janie Augustyn, Suzanne Sanders, Natalie Deacon (2:17.79) I
9 Mamaroneck  (Mamaroneck, NY) 9:18.70 Gina Talt (2:16.87), Leonie Rauls (2:23.66), Julia Bellis (2:26.78), Anima Banks (2:11.39) J
10 Central Bucks West  (Doylestown, PA) 9:20.16 Jen Comfort (2:19.04), Sherry Ben-Joseph (2:20.94), Alex Gervais (2:19.30), Bryn-Erin Kerr (2:20.88) K
11 Notre Dame Academy  (Villanova, PA) 9:24.22 Katie Nappi (2:17.63), Siobhan Dougherty, Caroline Powers, Maria Seykora (2:16.75) L
12 Neptune  (Neptune, NJ) 9:27.27 Brietta Wilson (2:24.95), Ishamira Swain (2:29.03), Ajee Wilson (2:11.25), Ishakeema Swain (2:22.04) H

Video Link

Photos

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
8:37.71 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1991
8:39.22 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2011
8:41.92 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2008
8:42.49 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2010
8:43.12 Eleanor Roosevelt
(MD)
2008
8:44.05 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2009
8:44.09 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1989
8:44.69 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1992
8:44.75 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2008
8:45.35 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1990
Recent Champions
2019 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:54.02
2018 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:48.33
2017 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:48.15
2016 Shenendehowa
(NY)
9:00.79
2015 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
9:01.31
2014 Columbia
(NJ)
8:45.37
2013 Columbia
(NJ)
8:56.37
2012 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:52.97
2011 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:39.22
2010 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:42.49
Most Victories
11 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
7 Vere Technical
(JAM)
6 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2 Columbia
(NJ)