Villanova University

Villanova, PA
Conference: Big East
Men's Coach: Marcus O'Sullivan
Women's Coach: Gina Procaccio
Visit Website

SCHEDULED EVENTS

College Men's 4x100 HeatsSee Full Start List

Event 332Friday, 12:35 PM
Team DU

College Men's 4x400 HeatsSee Full Start List

Event 363Friday, 4:20 PM
Team BX

College Men's 4x800 Championship of America InvitationalSee Full Start List

Event 485Saturday, 4:40 PM
Team AI

College Men's 4xMile Championship of America InvitationalSee Full Start List

Event 456Saturday, 1:15 PM
Team I

College Men's Sprint Medley Championship of America InvitationalSee Full Start List

Event 378Friday, 6:50 PM
Team AT

College Men's Distance Medley Championship of America InvitationalSee Full Start List

Event 370Friday, 5:33 PM
Team AF

College Men's 100m dash HeatsSee Full Start List

Event 361Friday, 3:30 PM
Sterling Pierce (25)

College Men's 400m Hurdles ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 301Friday, 9:00 AM
Kyle Cartwright (24)
Konrad Bayer (55)

College Men's Pole Vault CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 703Friday, 10:00 AM
James Deutemeyer (45)
Thomas Conboy (53)
P.J. Succi (58)

College Men's Shot Put CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 709Friday, 1:15 PM
Henry Sise (65)
Dan Sullivan (66)

College Women's 4x100 HeatsSee Full Start List

Event 110Thursday, 1:15 PM
Team CZ

College Women's 4x400 HeatsSee Full Start List

Event 163Thursday, 6:25 PM
Team CA

College Women's 4x400 ECACSee Full Start List

Event 493Saturday, 5:45 PM
Team CB

College Women's 4x800 Championship of America InvitationalSee Full Start List

Event 483Saturday, 4:10 PM
Team AC

College Women's 4x1500 Championship of America InvitationalSee Full Start List

Event 337Friday, 1:20 PM
Team A

College Women's Distance Medley Championship of America InvitationalSee Full Start List

Event 158Thursday, 5:30 PM
Team AD

College Women's 400m Hurdles ChampionshipSee Full Start List

Event 101Thursday, 10:00 AM
Danielle Burns (31)
Veronica Scott (40)
Kathleen Ho Sang (60)

College Women's Pole Vault CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 603Thursday, 10:00 AM
Jessica Lee (40)

College Women's Long Jump CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 615Thursday, 4:00 PM
Gloria Donou (68)
Alexandra Patrick (72)

College Women's Triple Jump CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 705Friday, 11:00 AM
Kathleen Ciccarone (60)

College Women's Shot Put CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 607Thursday, 12:45 PM
Kristen Erickson (68)

College Women's Javelin Throw CollegeSee Full Start List

Event 715Friday, 4:45 PM
Caroline Hamilton (40)

Men's 5000m See Full Start List

Event 205Thursday, 9:25 PM
Andrew Marston (29)
Casey Comber (91)

Women's 3000m See Full Start List

Event 203Thursday, 8:35 PM
Ann Campbell (26)
Bella Burda (4)

Women's 5000m See Full Start List

Event 204Thursday, 8:45 PM
Bella Burda (13)
Ann Campbell (40)
Katie Fisher (75)

History AT THE RELAYS

Total Relay Championships: 128

CM 4x200
1961 1:24.8
1962 1:25.0
CM 4x400
1955 3:17.6
1956 3:11.9
1957 3:12.7
1958 3:11.8
1959 3:11.8
1960 3:12.2
1961 3:14.3
1968 3:06.1
1969 3:07.2
1970 3:07.9
1978 3:04.5
1986 3:03.84
CM 4x800
1964 7:31.7
1965 7:26.1
1966 7:39.3
1968 7:21.8
1969 7:20.1
1970 7:28.1
1971 7:25.5
1973 7:25.7
1975 7:28.4
1976 7:18.0
1977 7:16.3
1978 7:17.8
1979 7:20.3
1980 7:18.28
1982 7:12.29
1984 7:15.17
1989 7:20.14
1991 7:15.55
1992 7:21.93
2014 7:16.58
CM 4xMile
1964 16:50.7
1965 16:39.4
1967 16:39.7
1968 16:27.4
1969 16:37.9
1970 16:40.2
1971 16:43.7
1973 16:31.7
1974 16:10.6
1975 16:27.4
1976 15:03.0
1978 15:07.1
1979 14:59.35
1980 15:01.35
1981 15:01.96
1982 15:02.8
1984 14:52.81
1993 15:00.23
2015 16:18.07
CM Sprint Medley
1955 3:26.3
1956 3:25.0
1957 3:24.3
1958 3:22.5
1963 3:20.1
1964 3:23.4
1968 3:18.1
1969 3:17.0
1970 3:19.0
1977 3:15.30
1978 3:14.90
1979 3:16.45
1980 3:17.19
1982 3:16.89
CM Distance Medley
1956 9:58.1
1957 10:10.7
1958 9:55.3
1962 10:04.7
1964 9:55.8
1966 9:46.4
1967 9:39.6
1968 9:37.9
1969 9:38.2
1970 9:38.5
1971 9:44.1
1972 9:37.5
1973 9:43.6
1974 9:36.8
1975 9:28.2
1976 9:28.8
1977 9:28.5
1978 9:37.8
1979 9:29.9
1980 9:24.2
1981 9:36.78
2001 9:30.48
2009 9:30.81
2011 9:37.93
CM Shuttle Hurdles
1961 1:00.8
CW 4x800
1979 8:47.8
1985 8:27.58
1988 8:25.28
1989 8:28.83
1990 8:30.61
1991 8:29.52
1993 8:30.76
1995 8:31.99
1997 8:27.66
2013 8:17.45
2014 8:21.49
2015 8:26.36
CW 4x1500
1989 17:22.58
1990 17:18.10
1992 17:43.33
1993 17:55.51
1994 17:37.51
1995 17:33.79
1997 17:29.32
2000 17:30.38
2014 17:16.52
2016 17:44.29
CW Distance Medley
1984 10:53.27
1987 10:55.46
1988 10:48.38
1989 10:53.37
1990 10:49.81
1991 10:55.98
1994 11:04.21
1995 11:05.49
1997 10:57.97
2006 10:57.03
2012 11:01.03
2013 10:58.84
2014 10:57.35
2015 11:09.06
Wall of Fame Inductees
1994 Charlie Jenkins (1957)
1994 Marty Liquori (1971)
1994 Eamonn Coghlan (1976)
1994 Mark Belger (1978)
1994 Ron Delany (1958)
1994 1982 4×800m Relay
Marcus O’Sullivan, Mike England, John Hunter, John Marshall
1995 Vicki Huber (1989)
1995 Larry James (1970)
1995 Don Webster (1963)
1995 1975 Distance Medley Relay
Ken Schappert, Greg Eckman, Tom Gregan, Eamonn Coghlan
1996 Don Paige (1980)
1998 Don Bragg (1957)
1999 Vic Zwolak (1964)
1999 1988 Distance Medley Relay
Kathy Franey, Michelle Bennett, Celeste Halliday, Vicki Huber
2000 Ed Collymore (1959)
2000 1990 4×1500m Relay
Nnenna Lynch, Sonia O’Sullivan, Cheri Goddard, Kathy Franey
2001 John Hartnett (1974)
2002 Dave Patrick (1968)
2003 Sydney Maree (1981)
2005 Ken Schappert (1975)
2005 1974 Four-Mile Relay
Tom Gregan, Brian McElroy, Eamonn Coghlan, John Hartnett
2006 Kathy Franey (1990)
2007 1987 Distance Medley Relay
Sean O’Neill, Edwin Modibedi, Bruce Harris, Gerry O’Reilly
2008 Frank Murphy (1969)
2010 John Marshall (1985)
2011 Chris Mason (1971)
2011 1958
George Sydnor, Charley Stead, Ron Delany, Ed Collymore
2013 Michelle Bennett (1991)
2013 1969
Andy O’Reilly, Chris Mason, Marty Liquori, Frank Murphy
2015 Gina Procaccio (1987)
2015 1965
Jim Orr, Al Adams, Tom Sullivan, Noel Carroll
2016 1966
Alan McCafferty, Bill Heidelberger, Ian Hamilton, Dave Patrick
2017 Brian McElroy (1974)
2017 1984
Mary Ellen McGowan, Veronica McIntosh, Patty Bradley, Lauren Searby
Athletes of the Meet
1962 CM-R Pat Traynor
1965 CM-R Noel Carroll
1966 CM-R Dave Patrick
1968 CM-R Frank Murphy
1973 CM-R John Hartnett
1975 CM-R Eamonn Coghlan
1976 CM-R Eamonn Coghlan
1977 CM-R Mark Belger
1978 CM-R Mark Belger
1980 CM-R Don Paige
1981 CM-R Sydney Maree
1982 CM-R John Marshall
1987 CW-R Vicki Huber
1989 CW-R Vicki Huber
1992 CW-R Carole Zajac
1993 CM-R Louie Quintana
1996 CW-I Jen Pastore
1997 CW-R Krestena Sullivan
2009 CM-R Matthew Gibney
2013 CW-R Emily Lipari
2014 CW-R Emily Lipari
2015 CW-R Angel Piccirillo
Olympic Gold Medalists
participating at the Penn Relays
1956 Melbourne Charlie Jenkins
400, 4x400
1956 Melbourne Ron Delany
1500
1960 Rome Don Bragg
PV
1964 Tokyo Paul Drayton
4x100
1968 Mexico City Larry James
4x400
1992 Barcelona Chip Jenkins
4x400

Back to top