Mercersburg Academy

Mercersburg, PA

4x100

44.70 - 2014 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Kam Unidia, Timi Tijiani, Carlos Austin, Ty Abdul-Karim
45.28 - 2011 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Justin Reyes, Bobby Burg, Taku Yamane, Donya Jackson
45.33 - 2017 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Gnim Bazim, Ro Fernandez, Tijani Harris, Aaron Grant
45.46 - 2022 (Heats) - Ken Akymia, Chuks Ugori, Foday Bangura, Chris Watson
45.70 - 2015 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Kam Undieh, Carlos Austin, Brice Sydnor, Ugochukwu Okolie
45.97 - 2012 (Prep SchoolIndependentHeats) - Tony Yim, Zack Holzwarth, Taky yamane, Theo Mordecai
45.97 - 2018 (Heats) - Chris Toomey, Cameron Porter, Evan Zhang, David Baumann
47.12 - 2019 (Heats) - James Colwell, Ilyas Clouse, Foday Bangura, Alonzo Coleman
47.36 - 2016 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Jude Ikekhua, Mason Kholi, Carlos Austin, Andrew Zhugayevich
52.02 - 2013 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Kam Undieh, Boaz Pogue, Zack Holzwarth, Timi Tijani

4x400

3:32.05 - 2010 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Carlos Garcia, Ellis Mays, Nebiyu Osman, Simeon Daniels
3:33.71 - 2017 (Prep School) - Alex Solganik (51.19), Gnim Bazim (55.11), Ro Fernandez (51.91), Aaron Grant (55.52)
3:34.00 - 2016 (Prep School) - Jude Ikekhua, Jake Girard, Gabriel Allgayer, Andrew Zhugayevich
3:35.68 - 2008 (Prep School) - Fleet White, Pat Morgan, David Strider, James Finucane
3:36.13 - 2015 (Prep School) - Alex Jackson (55.50), Jude Ikekhua (53.46), Brice Sydnor (52.72), Ugochukwu Okolie (54.47)
3:36.19 - 2007 (Prep School BoysPrep) - Dave Strider, Johannes Schlemmen, James Finucane, Tyler Small
3:37.79 - 2014 (Prep School) - Alex Jackson (56.16), Adam Yang (55.53), Peter Katsarakes (50.84), Gabriel Allgayer (55.27)
3:38.57 - 2022 (Prep School) - Collin Metcalf, Pablo Gutierrez-Garza, Ken Akymia, Chris Watson
3:41.59 - 2011 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Troy Nwanna (58.25), Taku Yamane (54.06), Matt Cook (57.58), Donya Jackson (51.72)
3:42.67 - 2018 - Brad Ryanowski (56.42), Chris Toomey (54.23), Sam Morgan (55.89), Alex Wood (56.15)
3:46.87 - 2013 (Prep School) - Stefan Kempe, Alex Jackson, Timi Tijani, Zak Holzwarth
3:52.21 - 2012 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Theo Mordecai, Austin Hess, Evan Moats, Stefan Kempe
3:54.35 - 2019 (Prep School) - Ilyas Clouse, Akash Koduru, James Colwell, Jason Fang

Mile Run

4:18.59 - 2008 (Championship) - James Finucane

4x100

51.48 - 2007 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Michelle Karbach, Tamari Farquharson, Kearsten Cubit, Whitney Matthew
51.87 - 2014 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Findley Stewart, Meredith Mountain, Tatiana Purnell, Teal Tasker
52.51 - 2013 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Teal Tasker, Meredith Mountain, Katie Miller, Brittany Burg
52.54 - 2010 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Kiersten Sydnor, Kearsten Cubit, Laura Rahauser, Deborah Adjibaba
52.62 - 2018 (Heats) - Julia Tilden, Annie KIaff, Tanaka Mukudzavhu, Isabel Baltimore
52.84 - 2012 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Teal Tasker, Hollister Rolls, Katie Miller, Brittany Burg
53.61 - 2016 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Finley Stewart, Laura Dix, Molly Taylor, Tori Yoder
53.69 - 2019 (Heats) - Annie Leder, Arola Oluwehinmi, Annika Stewart, Annie Klaff
54.42 - 2017 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Finley Stewart, Annie Klaff, Campbell Drennan, Katie Hofman
55.91 - 2015 (Small SchoolsHeats) - Finlay Stewart, Tatiana Purnell, Teal Tasker, Georgia Dunphy
56.22 - 2011 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Brittany Burg, Sarah Firestone, Julia Steinhage, Mackenzie Riford

4x400

4:12.51 - 2015 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Finley Stewart (1:02.78), Michaela White (1:06.56), Georgia Dunphy (1:03.46), Tatiana Purnell (59.72)
4:13.45 - 2008 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Lena Finucane, Whitney Matthew, Asia Walker, Deborah Adjibaba
4:16.57 - 2010 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Deborah Adjibaba, Laura Rahauser, Mackenzie Riford, Kearsten Cubit
4:18.69 - 2012 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Hollister Rolls , Melanie Rankin, Katie Miller, Brittany Burg
4:19.24 - 2007 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Lena Finucane, Kearsten Cubit, Whitney Matthew, Laura Diller
4:20.39 - 2018 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Annie Klaff (1:03.19), Emma Hicks (1:12.34), Sophia Divone (1:06.71), Isabel Baltimore (58.16)
4:20.40 - 2013 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Brittany Burg, Teal Tasker, Katie Miller, Maddie Nelson
4:22.49 - 2014 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Teal Tasker (70.5), Emma Clarke (67.8), Finley Stewart (65.1), Tatiana Purnell (59.1)
4:22.65 - 2017 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Finley Stewart, Campbell Drennan, Sophie Divone, Annie Klaff
4:24.54 - 2009 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Lena Finucane, Kearsten Cubit, Mackenzie Riford, Deborah Adjibaba
4:27.40 - 2019 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Annika Stewart, Grace Lewis, Jade Matthias (1:06.55), Annie Klaff (2:11.76)
4:30.62 - 2016 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Finley Stewart, Campbell Drennan, Molly Taylor, Tori Yoder
4:32.49 - 2011 (Prep SchoolIndependent) - Brittany Burg, Julia Steinhage, Mackenzie Riford, Abby Colby
4:35.59 - 2022 (Prep SchoolPrep) - Leah Gentry-Tuney, Susan Concordia, Kyla Moore, Anne Sehon

Javelin Throw

44.15m (144-10) - 2012 (Championship) - Sarah Firestone
45.38m (148-10) - 2013 (Championship) - Sarah Firestone

History AT THE RELAYS

Total Relay Championships: 11

HSB 4x100
1925 :43 4/5
1926 :43 3/5
1927 :42 4/5
1929 :43.6
1930 :44.0
1932 :43.0
1933 :42.5
1934 :44.4
1935 :43.2
HSB 4x800
1936 8:08.6
HSB Distance Medley
1930 7:50.8
Wall of Fame Inductees
1994 Ted Meredith (1912)
1996 Charlie Moore (1947)
1997 1939 440y Relay
Jack Watt, Alston Kellam, Bob Ufer, Paxson Gifford
2005 Allen Woodring (1918)
2007 Lee Talbott (1907)
2012 1912
Al Robinson, E.P. Hammitt, Theodore Dale, Ted Meredith
Olympic Gold Medalists
participating at the Penn Relays
1912 Stockholm Ted Meredith
800, 4x400
1920 Antwerp Al Woodring
200
1932 Los Angeles Bill Carr
400, 4x400
1952 Helsinki Charlie Moore
IH