High School Girls' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 336Friday 1:10 PM
Presented by Grace Foods
Records
NR Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 8:43.12 2008 Dominique Lockhart (2:13.0), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)
PR Vere Tech (Jamaica) 8:37.71 1991 Charmane Howell (2:11.3), Claudine Williams (2:11.1), Janice Turner (2:12.1), Inez Turner (2:03.2)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM) 8:48.15 Delverna Bromfield (2:12.11), Brittney Campbell (2:11.16), Nicolee Foster (2:11.22), Chrisanni May (2:13.68) B
2 Edwin Allen  (Clarendon, JAM) 8:55.41 Nadine Rose (2:13.69), Kara Grant (2:13.80), Kayan Green (2:19.25), Cemore Donald (2:08.69) A
3 Ridge  (Basking Ridge, NJ) 8:55.82 Meghan Convery (2:13.78), Catherine Giuseffi (2:14.81), Kaitlyn Van Baalen (2:17.06), Brooke Fazio (2:10.18) D
4 North Penn  (Lansdale, PA) 8:55.88 Jenna Webb (2:18.58), Uchechi Nwogwugwu (2:09.32), Ariana Gardizy (2:17.33), Mikaela Vlasic (2:10.66) H
5 Penn Wood  (Lansdowne, PA) 9:01.40 Terri Turner (2:10.53), Elicia Moore (2:18.62), Kyra Carroll (2:15.59), Janae Pitt (2:16.68) C
6 Shenendehowa  (Clifton Park, NY) 9:10.71 Julia Zachgo (2:17.17), Olivia Lomascolo (2:17.02), Charlotte Hartman (2:24.68), Hannah Reale (2:11.85) G
7 Lake Braddock  (Burke, VA) 9:10.75 Shannon Browning (2:17.31), Samantha Scwers (2:13.18), Kate Murphy (2:16.87), Madison Tippet (2:23.40) J
8 Shoreham-Wading River  (Shoreham, NY) 9:15.18 Alexandra Hays (2:20.11), Amanda Dwyer (2:21.07), Payton Capes (2:16.89), Katherine Lee (2:17.13) E
9 Strath Haven  (Wallingford, PA) 9:17.05 Maddie Forbes (2:17.50), Grace Forbes (2:14.95), Isabel Cardi (2:21.96), Grace Haase (2:22.65) I
10 Niskayuna  (Niskayuna, NY) 9:17.99 Sydney Smith (2:19.89), Abigail Spiers (2:18.39), Amelia Kokernak (2:16.74), Erica Wasserbach (2:22.98) K
11 Spalding  (Clarendon, JAM) 9:30.64 Cheriece Cope (2:16.99), Jezelle Shaw (2:17.88), Kimone Campbell (2:19.74), Theresa Graham (2:36.04) F
Vere Technical  (Clarendon, JAM) DNS L

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
8:37.71 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1991
8:39.22 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2011
8:41.92 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2008
8:42.49 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2010
8:43.12 Eleanor Roosevelt
(MD)
2008
8:44.05 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2009
8:44.09 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1989
8:44.69 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1992
8:44.75 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2008
8:45.35 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1990
Recent Champions
2016 Shenendehowa
(NY)
9:00.79
2015 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
9:01.31
2014 Columbia
(NJ)
8:45.37
2013 Columbia
(NJ)
8:56.37
2012 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:52.97
2011 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:39.22
2010 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:42.49
2009 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:44.06
2008 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:41.92
2007 Eleanor Roosevelt
(MD)
8:51.19
Most Victories
9 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
7 Vere Technical
(JAM)
5 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2 Columbia
(NJ)

Back to top