High School Girls' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 339Friday 1:05 PM
Presented by Power 99 & WDAS
Records
NR Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 8:43.12 2008 Dominique Lockhart (2:13.0), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)
PR Vere Tech (Jamaica) 8:37.71 1991 Charmane Howell (2:11.3), Claudine Williams (2:11.1), Janice Turner (2:12.1), Inez Turner (2:03.2)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Edwin Allen  (Clarendon, JAM) 8:54.02 Jessica McLean (2:14.77), Kayan Green (2:11.21), Nadine Rose (2:12.71), Rushana Dwyer (2:15.34) A
2 Union Catholic  (Scotch Plains, NJ) 9:00.36 Morgan Williams (2:15.19), Leena Morant (2:11.80), Ashleigh Patterson (2:18.43), Jerika Lufrano (2:14.96) D
3 Neumann-Goretti  (Philadelphia, PA) 9:03.07 Makayla Perry (2:15.95), Dasia Wilson (2:16.70), Sanaiya Watts (2:18.32), Kami Joi Hickson (2:12.12) B
4 Shenendehowa  (Clifton Park, NY) 9:15.50 Lily Digman (2:26.53), Jade Dennis (2:13.09), Hannah Belleville (2:21.51), Jada Dennis (2:14.38) C
5 Haddonfield Memorial  (Haddonfield, NJ) 9:18.37 Sarah Naticchia (2:17.53), Lindsay Colflesh (2:21.40), Payton Weiner (2:19.48), Allison Colflesh (2:19.97) F
6 Severna Park  (Severna Park, MD) 9:19.57 Emily Knight (2:14.24), Brenna Mullaney (2:20.19), Allysa Combs (2:24.94), Sophia Zell (2:20.20) H
7 South Lakes  (Reston, VA) 9:22.06 Caitlyn Morris (2:20.62), Emily Lannen (2:18.77), Annika Yu (2:23.69), Isabelle Gulgert (2:19.00) L
8 West Springfield  (Springfield, VA) 9:22.30 Sarah Coleman (2:18.44), Lillian Stephens (2:18.36), Chase Kappeler (2:23.88), Ana Bock (2:21.63) G
9 Corning-Painted Post   (Corning, NY) 9:28.29 Jayla Skeete (2:24.05), Claire Mason (2:21.40), Lindsey Butler (2:14.66), Elora Ferrie (2:28.19) K
10 Elizabethtown Area  (Elizabethtown, PA) 9:30.68 Cat Shontz (2:21.89), Madeline Quinn (2:22.43), Sierra Kapsos (2:28.66), Kate Locker (2:17.72) J
11 Friends' Central  (Wynnewood, PA) 9:30.70 Isabel MacFarland (2:23.81), Micah Trusty (2:15.37), Rebecca Wusinich (2:27.20), Lydia Russell (2:24.33) I

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
8:37.71 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1991
8:39.22 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2011
8:41.92 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2008
8:42.49 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2010
8:43.12 Eleanor Roosevelt
(MD)
2008
8:44.05 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2009
8:44.09 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1989
8:44.69 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1992
8:44.75 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2008
8:45.35 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1990
Recent Champions
2018 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:48.33
2017 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:48.15
2016 Shenendehowa
(NY)
9:00.79
2015 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
9:01.31
2014 Columbia
(NJ)
8:45.37
2013 Columbia
(NJ)
8:56.37
2012 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:52.97
2011 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:39.22
2010 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:42.49
2009 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:44.06
Most Victories
11 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
7 Vere Technical
(JAM)
5 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2 Columbia
(NJ)

Back to top