High School Girls' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 337Friday 1:00 PM
Presented by Grace Foods
Records
NR Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 8:43.12 2008 Dominique Lockhart (2:13.0), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)
PR Vere Tech (Jamaica) 8:37.71 1991 Charmane Howell (2:11.3), Claudine Williams (2:11.1), Janice Turner (2:12.1), Inez Turner (2:03.2)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 Columbia  (Maplewood, NJ) 8:45.37 Aigner Bobbitt (2:17.21), Imani Coleman (2:11.82), Emilie Cowan (2:13.79), Olivia Baker (2:02.55) E
2 Edwin Allen  (Clarendon, JAM) 8:50.36 Janiel Moore (2:14.09), Asshanni Robb (2:14.20), Shannon Kalawan (2:15.30), Marleena Eubanks (2:06.77) A
3 Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM) 8:56.03 Shanieke Watson (2:14.1), Taffoya Shirley (2:11.5), Lisa Buchanan (2:12.74), Chrisanni May (2:17.67) C
4 Western Branch  (Chesapeake, VA) 9:03.76 Faith Ross (2:13.65), Amanda Thomas (2:14.09), Ebony White (2:09.52), Nina Massie (2:26.50) K
5 Central Bucks South  (Warrington, PA) 9:04.59 Kaitlin Poiesz (2:17.87), Amber Stratz (2:14.43), Alexa Kwapinski (2:16.59), Brianna Stratz (2:15.70) D
6 Freehold Township  (Freehold, NJ) 9:05.14 Adrian VItello (2:14.70), Caitlyn Poss (2:17.79), Ciara Roche (2:18.60), Emily Bracher (2:14.05) G
7 Blacksburg  (Blacksburg, VA) 9:05.25 Kendell Wiles (2:18.23), Bonnie Angermeier (2:15.71), Clair Ewing Nelson (2:18.29), Jennifer Fleming (2:13.02) F
8 Strath Haven  (Wallingford, PA) 9:13.50 Jamie Kenney (2:22.72), Allie Wilson (2:14.92), Abby Kennedy (2:19.40), Kristen Miller (2:16.46) I
9 Central Bucks West  (Doylestown, PA) 9:13.89 Olivia Berry (2:18.13), Maddie Villalba (2:13.70), Jamila Branch (2:17.28), Meghan Iatarola (2:24.78) J
10 Great Valley  (Malvern, PA) 9:16.41 Crosby Spiess (2:19.0), Anna Willig (2:22.6), Tabitha Wismer (2:19.16), Elise Claffey (2:15.62) B
11 Pennsbury  (Fairless Hills, PA) 9:17.52 Erica Gray (2:17.20), Olivia Sargent (2:17.20), Erin O'Connell (2:18.90), Meridith Twomey (2:24.22) L
12 Lake Braddock  (Burke, VA) 9:21.66 Emma Ager (2:23.22), Hannah Christen (2:17.11), Katie Roche (2:16.83), Madison Tippett (2:24.50) H

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
8:37.71 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1991
8:39.22 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2011
8:41.92 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2008
8:42.49 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
2010
8:43.12 Eleanor Roosevelt
(MD)
2008
8:44.05 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2009
8:44.09 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1989
8:44.69 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1992
8:44.75 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
2008
8:45.35 Vere Technical
(JAM)
1990
Recent Champions
2013 Columbia
(NJ)
8:56.37
2012 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:52.97
2011 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:39.22
2010 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:42.49
2009 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:44.06
2008 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:41.92
2007 Eleanor Roosevelt
(MD)
8:51.19
2006 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:45.87
2005 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
8:59.03
2004 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
8:50.20
Most Victories
8 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
7 Vere Technical
(JAM)
5 Edwin Allen
(JAM)
3 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)

Back to top