High School Boys' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 482Saturday 4:00 PM
Presented by Grace Foods
A Wall of Fame Event in Honor of the 2009 Albemarle High School 4x800-meter Relay (Garrett Bradley, Zach Vrhovac, Luke Noble, Anthony Kostelac)
Records
NR Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 7:28.75 2011 Christopher Hall (1:53.0), Christian Penn (1:52.3), Aaron Harris (1:55.3), Myles Andrews (1:47.7)
PR Ablemarle (Charlottesville, Va.) 7:30.67 2009 Garrett Bradley (1:55.4), Zach Vrhovac (1:50.6), Luke Noble (1:55.4), Anthony Kostelac (1:49.3)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 St. Elizabeth Tech  (Santa Cruz, JAM) 7:33.27 Denvare Robinson (1:54.15), Rayon Buttler (1:53.20), Shemar Salmon (1:54.26), Jauavney James (1:51.67) B
2 St. Jago  (St. Catherine, JAM) 7:39.67 Joel Jean Pierre (1:53.42), Anthony Cox (1:56.46), Timor Barrett (1:58.48), Leon Clarke (1:51.32) I
3 Calabar  (Kingston, JAM) 7:43.62 Gawayne Porter (1:56.26), Devannah Gayle (1:58.01), Javontaye Williams (1:56.37), Kimar Farquharson (1:52.98) C
4 Jamaica College  (Kingston, JAM) 7:44.26 Duvaire Wachoupe (1:57.22), Ken Reyes (1:54.55), Cavvelle Beckles (1:58.11), Dugion Blackman (1:54.39) D
5 Egg Harbor Township  (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) 7:47.13 Robert Dessoye (1:57.04), Alex Dessoye (1:56.04), Aidin Hendriks (1:57.30), Eric Barnes (1:56.77) H
6 Wadsworth  (Wadsworth, OH) 7:48.02 Nick Miller (1:54.39), Matt Galek (1:59.03), Kyle Hibinger (1:59.32), Gabe Szalay (1:55.29) F
7 Kingston College  (East Kingston, JAM) 7:48.36 Damoy Boyd (1:56.81), Tarees Rhoden (1:59.20), Kristoff Darby (1:56.23), Colin Rowe (1:56.13) E
8 St. Benedict's Prep  (Newark, NJ) 7:52.77 Byron Simmon (1:57.42), Ronald Kigen (1:59.06), Adrian Ceballo (2:03.31), Alfred Chawonza (1:52.99) K
9 Oxon Hill  (Oxon Hill, MD) 7:53.12 Anthony Wimbish (1:59.63), Aaron Robinson (2:00.65), Randy Serville (2:00.88), Gary Ross (1:51.97) A
10 Seneca  (Erie, PA) 7:53.79 Phoenix Myers (1:57.75), Jacob Schneider (2:04.24), Adam Hanes (1:56.63), Donovan Myers (1:55.18) L
11 State College  (State College, PA) 7:54.58 Owen Wing (1:58.73), Joey Feffer (1:59.26), Chris Di Perna (2:02.77), Nick Feffer (1:53.83) J
12 Central Bucks West  (Doylestown, PA) 8:05.91 Brian Baker (1:59.19), Luke Fehrman (1:59.51), Teagan Fortna (2:06.98), Jake Claricurzio (2:00.24) G

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
7:30.67 Albemarle
(VA)
2009
7:31.60 Morris Hills
(NJ)
2009
7:31.69 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
2011
7:33.71 St. Jago
(JAM)
2016
7:35.20 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
2016
7:35.89 St. Jago
(JAM)
1990
7:36.93 Central Bucks South
(PA)
2009
7:37.36 Calabar
(JAM)
2014
7:37.71 Jamaica College
(JAM)
1999
7:37.73 Jamaica College
(JAM)
2009
Recent Champions
2016 St. Jago
(JAM)
7:33.71
2015 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:38.38
2014 Calabar
(JAM)
7:37.36
2013 Pleasantville
(NJ)
7:40.71
2012 Westfield
(VA)
7:39.73
2011 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
7:31.69
2010 Warwick Valley
(NY)
7:41.77
2009 Albemarle
(VA)
7:30.67
2008 Manchester
(JAM)
7:43.22
2007 Kingston College
(JAM)
7:42.45
Most Victories
7 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
5 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Hamilton Collegiate
(ONT)
3 Clarendon
(JAM)
3 Lakewood
(OH)
3 Roselle Catholic
(NJ)
2 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
2 Calabar
(JAM)
2 Cardinal Hayes
(NY)
2 Boys & Girls
(NY)

Back to top