High School Boys' 4x800 Championship of America

Event 485Saturday 4:00 PM
Presented by Grace Foods
Presented in Honor of Edward J. Grant and in Memory of Larry Sullivan and Wayne Letwink
Records
NR Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 7:28.75 2011 Christopher Hall (1:53.0), Christian Penn (1:52.3), Aaron Harris (1:55.3), Myles Andrews (1:47.7)
PR Ablemarle (Charlottesville, Va.) 7:30.67 2009 Garrett Bradley (1:55.4), Zach Vrhovac (1:50.6), Luke Noble (1:55.4), Anthony Kostelac (1:49.3)

Results

PL School/Affiliation Mark Athletes ID
1 St. Jago  (St. Catherine, JAM) 7:33.71 Eric McKenzie (1:54.56), Joel Jean Pierre (1:53.96), Keenan Lawrence (1:53.02), Leon Clarke (1:52.17) C
2 St. Elizabeth Tech  (Santa Cruz, JAM) 7:35.20 G
3 Green Hope  (Cary, NC) 7:41.01 Ian Delgado (1:56.43), Henry Pehr (1:53.59), Matthew Kehn (1:58.15), Jayquan Williams (1:52.84) B
4 State College  (State College, PA) 7:44.74 Owen Wing (1:59.75), Nick Feffer (1:54.18), Tony Degleris (1:57.07), Alex Milligan (1:53.74) A
5 Kingston Coll  (East Kingston, JAM) 7:45.12 Lerone Bowden (1:56.20), Shane Buchanan (1:58.15), Tarees Rhoden (1:55.63), Kristoff Darby (1:55.14) I
6 Lake Braddock  (Burke, VA) 7:46.57 Andrew Delvecchio (1:58.84), Cavanaugh McGaw (1:56.49), Colin Schaefer (1:56.82), Ben Fogg (1:54.42) D
7 St. Ignatius  (Cleveland, OH) 7:48.09 Luke Wagner (1:58.01), Tom Sullivan (1:58.27), Mike Huber (1:56.85), Colin Kruchan (1:54.96) F
8 West Islip  (West Islip, NY) 7:49.52 Michael Martiny (1:58.72), Charles Hetterich (1:56.73), Daniel Cameron (1:57.79), Kyle Kelly (1:56.28) H
9 Jamaica College  (Kingston, JAM) 7:53.45 Duvaire Wauchope (1:55.65), Cavvelle Beckles (1:57.66), Kemar McCallum (2:01.09), Ken Reyes (1:59.06) K
10 Gilman School  (Baltimore, MD) 7:55.28 Tommy Deihl (1:56.72), Adero Mandala (2:00.32), Wolfgang Drake (1:57.03), Tory Young (2:01.21) J
11 Central Bucks West  (Doylestown, PA) 7:58.54 Carter Zerweck (1:58.45), Jake Claricurzio (1:59.03), Teagan Fortna (2:04.37), Rock Fortna (1:56.71) E
12 Bellefield  (Mandeville, JAM) 8:01.33 Andre Walker (2:05.13), Tajshae Wilson (1:57.96), Romar Mundle (2:00.89), Shevan Parks (1:57.37) L

Quotes

Event History

Relays Top 10
7:30.67 Albemarle
(VA)
2009
7:31.60 Morris Hills
(NJ)
2009
7:31.69 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
2011
7:35.89 St. Jago
(JAM)
1990
7:36.93 Central Bucks South
(PA)
2009
7:37.36 Calabar
(JAM)
2014
7:37.71 Jamaica College
(JAM)
1999
7:37.73 Jamaica College
(JAM)
2009
7:37.79 Abington
(PA)
2011
7:38.1y Power Memorial
(NY)
1969
Recent Champions
2015 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
7:38.38
2014 Calabar
(JAM)
7:37.36
2013 Pleasantville
(NJ)
7:40.71
2012 Westfield
(VA)
7:39.73
2011 Long Beach Poly
(CA)
7:31.69
2010 Warwick Valley
(NY)
7:41.77
2009 Albemarle
(VA)
7:30.67
2008 Manchester
(JAM)
7:43.22
2007 Kingston Coll
(JAM)
7:42.45
2006 Holmwood Tech
(JAM)
7:43.35
Most Victories
7 St. Elizabeth Tech
(JAM)
5 Bishop Loughlin
(NY)
4 Hamilton Collegiate
(ONT)
3 Roselle Catholic
(NJ)
3 Clarendon
(JAM)
3 Lakewood
(OH)
2 Vere Technical
(JAM)
2 Trenton Central
(NJ)
2 St. Benedict's Prep
(NJ)
2 Archbishop Stepinac
(NY)

Back to top