High School Girls' Discus Throw Championship

Event 604Thursday 11:15 AM
Records
NR Legacy (Mansfield, Texas) 60.59 (198-9) 2012 Shelbi Vaughan
PR Excelsior (Jamaica) 54.72 (179-6) 2016 Shanice Love

Results

PL ID Athlete School/Affiliation Mark
1 1 Fiona Richards Edwin Allen  (Clarendon, JAM) 51.66m (169-5)
2 2 Pamela Amaechi Abraham Lincoln  (San Francisco, CA) 49.86m (163-6)
3 4 Lauren Jones James A. Garfield  (Garrettsville, OH) 48.71m (159-9)
4 15 Myrissa McFolling-Young Smyrna  (Smyrna, DE) 47.80m (156-9)
5 6 Seasons Usual Frederick Douglass  (Upper Marlboro, MD) 47.55m (156-0)
6 11 Janese Lynch Neumann-Goretti  (Philadelphia, PA) 45.55m (149-5)
7 14 Brittany Curtin Connetquot  (Bohemia, NY) 43.81m (143-8)
8 20 Madisen Kling Red Lion  (Red Lion, PA) 43.80m (143-8)
9 5 Aiko Jones Wolmer's Girls  (Kingston, JAM) 42.51m (139-5)
10 8 Tavia Ranger Excelsior  (Kingston, JAM) 41.98m (137-8)
11 10 Veronica Fraley Wakefield  (Raleigh, NC) 41.49m (136-1)
12 18 Emily Johns Lake Lehman  (Lehman, PA) 40.96m (134-4)
13 16 Kisean Palmer Excelsior  (Kingston, JAM) 39.60m (129-11)
14 13 Alexis Clark James Monroe  (Fredericksburg, VA) 39.54m (129-8)
15 17 Tomara Carmichael Palmyra  (Palmyra, NJ) 38.86m (127-5)
16 21 Piper Klinger Selinsgrove  (Selinsgrove, PA) 38.74m (127-1)
17 3 Gabrielle Bailey St. Jago  (St. Catherine, JAM) 37.87m (124-2)
18 22 Karlien Botha Grootfontein Agri  (Grootfontein, Otjozondjupa, NAM) 35.88m (117-8)

Field Progression

PL Athlete School/Affiliation 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1 Fiona Richards Edwin Allen
Clarendon, JAM
50.22 49.45 51.66 48.87 48.94 46.79
2 Pamela Amaechi Abraham Lincoln
San Francisco, CA
F 46.80 40.88 41.82 49.86 40.84
3 Lauren Jones James A. Garfield
Garrettsville, OH
40.32 42.64 48.71 F 45.77 46.08
4 Myrissa McFolling-Young Smyrna
Smyrna, DE
43.50 40.59 45.25 47.80 46.73 F
5 Seasons Usual Frederick Douglass
Upper Marlboro, MD
42.89 43.00 41.64 45.20 47.55 44.36
6 Janese Lynch Neumann-Goretti
Philadelphia, PA
43.94 45.55 43.25 42.68 41.66 43.92
7 Brittany Curtin Connetquot
Bohemia, NY
38.20 42.62 40.36 41.37 41.06 43.81
8 Madisen Kling Red Lion
Red Lion, PA
39.17 41.78 43.27 43.80 F F
9 Aiko Jones Wolmer's Girls
Kingston, JAM
F 32.05 42.51
10 Tavia Ranger Excelsior
Kingston, JAM
41.98 F F
11 Veronica Fraley Wakefield
Raleigh, NC
36.92 41.49 F
12 Emily Johns Lake Lehman
Lehman, PA
39.15 40.96 F
13 Kisean Palmer Excelsior
Kingston, JAM
38.47 39.60 37.77
14 Alexis Clark James Monroe
Fredericksburg, VA
39.54 35.89 F
15 Tomara Carmichael Palmyra
Palmyra, NJ
35.57 37.86 36.63
16 Piper Klinger Selinsgrove
Selinsgrove, PA
38.31 38.74 36.21
17 Gabrielle Bailey St. Jago
St. Catherine, JAM
37.87 F F
18 Karlien Botha Grootfontein Agri
Grootfontein, Otjozondjupa, NAM
35.88 F F

Quotes

Back to top