High School Boys' Discus Throw Championship

Event 708Friday 12:45 PM
Records
NR Barlow (Gresham, Ore.) 72.40 (237-6) 2011 Ryan Crouser
PR Calabar (Jamaica) 69.55 (228-2) 2011 Travis Smikle
FF Calabar (Jamaica) 69.55 (228-2) 2011 Travis Smikle

Results

PL ID Athlete School/Affiliation Mark
1 1 Roje Stona St. Jago  (St. Catherine, JAM) 64.86m (212-9)
2 7 Daniel Cope Petersfield  (Westmoreland, JAM) 60.81m (199-6)
3 2 Jordan West Rahway  (Rahway, NJ) 58.68m (192-6)
4 4 Jake Koffman Orono  (Orono, ME) 58.31m (191-3)
5 6 Matt Slagus North Pocono  (Covington Twp, PA) 56.59m (185-7)
6 3 Douglas Cyrus Jamaica College  (Kingston, JAM) 55.97m (183-7)
7 8 Campbell Parker Greencastle-Antrim  (Greencastle, PA) 54.32m (178-2)
8 14 Sam Mastro South Fayette  (McDonald, PA) 53.55m (175-8)
9 12 Thomas Nedow Thousand Islands  (Brockville, ONT) 53.34m (175-0)
10 13 Alec Sheehan Kennett  (Kennett Square, PA) 53.08m (174-1)
11 20 Luke Hoffman West York  (York, PA) 53.00m (173-10)
12 5 Evan Blaire Hickory  (Hermitage, PA) 52.93m (173-7)
13 18 Jacob White Central Valley  (Monaca, PA) 51.44m (168-9)
14 16 Ben Viau Manheim Township  (Lancaster, PA) 51.19m (167-11)
15 11 Ebenezer Belayneh T.C. Williams  (Alexandria, VA) 50.36m (165-2)
16 19 Joe Miele Southern Regional  (Manahawkin, NJ) 50.04m (164-2)
17 17 Matthew Collins Clearfield  (Clearfield, PA) 48.03m (157-6)
18 10 Adam Hunt Collingswood  (Collingswood, NJ) 47.58m (156-1)

Field Progression

PL Athlete School/Affiliation 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1 Roje Stona St. Jago
St. Catherine, JAM
F 64.07 61.09 64.86 64.75 F
2 Daniel Cope Petersfield
Westmoreland, JAM
55.25 60.81 F F F F
3 Jordan West Rahway
Rahway, NJ
55.23 57.78 56.43 57.85 58.68 F
4 Jake Koffman Orono
Orono, ME
56.61 F 56.26 58.31 F F
5 Matt Slagus North Pocono
Covington Twp, PA
56.22 56.59 54.91 55.96 56.20 56.17
6 Douglas Cyrus Jamaica College
Kingston, JAM
55.97 F F F F 51.20
7 Campbell Parker Greencastle-Antrim
Greencastle, PA
54.32 F 51.75 F 50.18 53.86
8 Sam Mastro South Fayette
McDonald, PA
F 53.55 47.51 50.24 51.95 52.72
9 Thomas Nedow Thousand Islands
Brockville, ONT
F F 53.34
10 Alec Sheehan Kennett
Kennett Square, PA
53.08 F F
11 Luke Hoffman West York
York, PA
37.00 53.00 52.20
12 Evan Blaire Hickory
Hermitage, PA
52.92 49.24 52.93
13 Jacob White Central Valley
Monaca, PA
50.53 51.44 49.95
14 Ben Viau Manheim Township
Lancaster, PA
44.04 F 51.19
15 Ebenezer Belayneh T.C. Williams
Alexandria, VA
F F 50.36
16 Joe Miele Southern Regional
Manahawkin, NJ
50.04 49.60 48.52
17 Matthew Collins Clearfield
Clearfield, PA
48.03 F F
18 Adam Hunt Collingswood
Collingswood, NJ
47.58 F F

Quotes

Back to top