High School Boys' Discus Throw Championship

Event 708Friday 12:45 PM
Records
NR Barlow (Gresham, Ore.) 72.40 (237-6) 2011 Ryan Crouser
PR Calabar (Jamaica) 69.55 (228-2) 2011 Travis Smikle
FF Calabar (Jamaica) 69.55 (228-2) 2011 Travis Smikle

Results

PL ID Athlete School/Affiliation Mark
1 2 Kia Chang Calabar  (Kingston, JAM) 64.79m (212-6)
2 1 Roje Stona St. Jago  (St. Catherine, JAM) 63.39m (207-11)
3 5 Phillipe Barnett Excelsior  (Kingston, JAM) 61.90m (203-1)
4 21 Daniel Cope Petersfield  (Westmoreland, JAM) 58.09m (190-7)
5 3 Nolan Landis Madison  (Madison, OH) 57.36m (188-2)
6 4 Douglas Cyrus Jamaica College  (Kingston, JAM) 57.18m (187-7)
7 6 Zach Gehm Seneca Valley  (Harmony, PA) 52.86m (173-5)
8 15 Justin Gurth Parsippany Hills  (Parsippany, NJ) 52.28m (171-6)
9 9 Solomon Ghosh Blacksburg  (Blacksburg, VA) 51.84m (170-0)
10 14 Joseph Elias Urbana  (Ijamsville, MD) 48.47m (159-0)
11 10 Matt Semon Middlesex  (Middlesex, NJ) 48.25m (158-3)
12 13 Andrew McCarthy Jackson Memorial  (Jackson, NJ) 48.13m (157-10)
13 7 Dalton Nichols St. John’s  (Buckeystown, MD) 48.12m (157-10)
14 8 Paul Brennan Princeton  (Princeton, NJ) 47.54m (155-11)
15 20 Brennen Wolf Selinsgrove  (Selinsgrove, PA) 47.13m (154-7)
16 19 Tyler Anzisi Egg Harbor Township  (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) 46.65m (153-0)
17 17 Alex Martin Christopher Dock  (Lansdale, PA) 46.14m (151-4)
18 18 Jamie Cocca Averill Park  (Averill Park, NY) 44.87m (147-2)
19 11 Joe Miele Southern Regional  (Manahawkin, NJ) 44.19m (144-11)
20 12 Kevin Cetin Massapequa  (Massapequa, NY) 43.12m (141-5)
21 16 John Hicks Hampshire  (Romney, WV) 40.28m (132-1)

Field Progression

PL Athlete School/Affiliation 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1 Kia Chang Calabar
Kingston, JAM
61.81 64.79 F 62.83 F F
2 Roje Stona St. Jago
St. Catherine, JAM
F 61.97 62.71 53.89 F 63.39
3 Phillipe Barnett Excelsior
Kingston, JAM
F F 61.90 F 58.02 F
4 Daniel Cope Petersfield
Westmoreland, JAM
50.20 54.30 58.09 55.63 57.68 F
5 Nolan Landis Madison
Madison, OH
55.58 54.29 57.36 F 51.63 54.74
6 Douglas Cyrus Jamaica College
Kingston, JAM
53.92 F 50.07 55.37 F 57.18
7 Zach Gehm Seneca Valley
Harmony, PA
52.86 50.85 51.52 F 51.16 F
8 Justin Gurth Parsippany Hills
Parsippany, NJ
52.28 51.47 51.33 50.50 F 51.84
9 Solomon Ghosh Blacksburg
Blacksburg, VA
49.97 51.84 49.63 F F F
10 Joseph Elias Urbana
Ijamsville, MD
48.47 F 44.65
11 Matt Semon Middlesex
Middlesex, NJ
48.25 F 46.95
12 Andrew McCarthy Jackson Memorial
Jackson, NJ
48.13 45.06 47.45
13 Dalton Nichols St. John’s
Buckeystown, MD
F 48.12 F
14 Paul Brennan Princeton
Princeton, NJ
F 47.54 F
15 Brennen Wolf Selinsgrove
Selinsgrove, PA
47.13 46.20 45.81
16 Tyler Anzisi Egg Harbor Township
Egg Harbor Township, NJ
F 46.06 46.65
17 Alex Martin Christopher Dock
Lansdale, PA
46.14 F 44.37
18 Jamie Cocca Averill Park
Averill Park, NY
44.87 F 36.37
19 Joe Miele Southern Regional
Manahawkin, NJ
F F 44.19
20 Kevin Cetin Massapequa
Massapequa, NY
F 43.12 F
21 John Hicks Hampshire
Romney, WV
F F 40.28

Quotes

Back to top