High School Boys' Shot Put Championship

Event 714Friday 4:30 PM
Presented by Powering America
Records
NR Jefferson (Dallas, Texas) 24.77 (81-3 1/2) 1979 Mike Carter
PR Knoch Senior (Saxonburg, Pa.) 22.78 (74-9) 2017 Jordan Geist

Results

PL ID Athlete School/Affiliation Mark
1 2 Courtney Lawrence Petersfield  (Westmoreland, JAM) 20.21m (66-3.5)
2 4 Cobe Graham Calabar  (Kingston, JAM) 18.40m (60-4.25)
3 5 Isaiah Allen Sherando  (Stephens City, VA) 18.22m (59-9.25)
4 6 Nickolas Hyde Somerset  (Somerset, PA) 17.96m (58-11)
5 20 Connor Mathis Don Bosco Prep  (Ramsey, NJ) 17.94m (58-10.25)
6 7 Mason Ellis West Forsyth  (Clemmons, NC) 17.93m (58-9.75)
7 3 Michael Shoaf Rocky River  (Rocky River, OH) 17.50m (57-4.75)
8 12 Olatide Abinusawa Germantown Academy  (Fort Washington, PA) 17.35m (56-11)
9 13 Ivan Austin Churchland  (Portsmouth, VA) 17.29m (56-8.5)
10 9 Nick Morse Christian Brothers  (Lincroft, NJ) 17.07m (56-0)
11 11 Jeff Kline Fleetwood  (Fleetwood, PA) 16.79m (55-1)
12 10 Brendan Loftus Red Bank  (Little Silver, NJ) 16.57m (54-4.25)
13 14 Harrison Wallace Bishop McNamara  (Forestville, MD) 16.39m (53-9.25)
14 18 Caseem Akinruli Dewitt Seton Hall Prep  (West Orange, NJ) 15.84m (51-11.5)
15 16 Roman Oben Jr. St. Peter's Prep  (Jersey City, NJ) 15.09m (49-6)

Field Progression

PL Athlete School/Affiliation 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1 Courtney Lawrence Petersfield
Westmoreland, JAM
19.97 20.21 F F F F
2 Cobe Graham Calabar
Kingston, JAM
17.88 18.40 F F F F
3 Isaiah Allen Sherando
Stephens City, VA
17.22 18.22 F F 17.89 F
4 Nickolas Hyde Somerset
Somerset, PA
16.83 17.88 17.87 17.58 17.89 17.96
5 Connor Mathis Don Bosco Prep
Ramsey, NJ
16.78 16.96 17.94 F F 17.34
6 Mason Ellis West Forsyth
Clemmons, NC
16.78 17.06 17.09 17.93 F 17.89
7 Michael Shoaf Rocky River
Rocky River, OH
17.30 17.50 17.19 17.43 F 17.46
8 Olatide Abinusawa Germantown Academy
Fort Washington, PA
17.10 16.88 16.54 17.35 16.10 F
9 Ivan Austin Churchland
Portsmouth, VA
F 17.14 16.99 F F 17.29
10 Nick Morse Christian Brothers
Lincroft, NJ
16.37 16.92 17.07
11 Jeff Kline Fleetwood
Fleetwood, PA
16.16 16.46 16.79
12 Brendan Loftus Red Bank
Little Silver, NJ
16.57 F 16.49
13 Harrison Wallace Bishop McNamara
Forestville, MD
15.04 16.39 F
14 Caseem Akinruli Dewitt Seton Hall Prep
West Orange, NJ
F 15.84 F
15 Roman Oben Jr. St. Peter's Prep
Jersey City, NJ
F 13.72 15.09

Quotes

Back to top